Virgin.net with Mac? (UK)

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by VMAn, Dec 7, 2006.

  1. VMAn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #1
    Hi,

    Does anybody on here know if the Virgin.net broadband is compatible with Mac, in particular a Macbook?

    Thanks.
     
  2. dops7107 macrumors 6502a

    dops7107

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Location:
    Perth, Oztrailya
    #2
    If it's compatible with a router, it must be compatible with a Mac. Try their FAQ.
     
  3. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    Pretty much all broadband providers are Mac compatible. Off the top of my head, the only thing you should make sure is that (a) if they give you a USB modem, it comes with Mac drivers, or (b) if you get a wireless modem, it can be set up using a browser not by some pc-only installer program. Make sense?

    Actually, you don't really want a USB modem at all anyway - the whole point of a laptop is being able to be wireless and a USB one will obviously need to be plugged into your mac.
     
  4. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #4
    Yes, as the poster above suggests, you could try RTFM! I did it for you....

    From the Virgin.net website:What will I need?

    Minimum Mac requirements:

    PowerPC 601 or equivalent
    200Mhz
    32 MB
    Two-speed CD-ROM player
    Video driver/display 800 x 600, 256 colours
    100 MB free on hard drive
    Mac OS 8.6-9.2, 10.1-10.4 (Mac OS 10.0 is not supported).
    There is currently no driver support for Intel based Macs.
    Spare USB port


    This is related to my post above - it looks like the package comes with a USB modem and that there are no drivers available for it yet for Macbooks. Which means that out of the box it won't work.

    However, as I said, you won't want to use the modem they send you anyway, as it defeats the object of having a portable, so you could easily buy a cheap wireless modem/router to replace it - they're start at about £50.

    Or try another broadband provider....
     
  5. SpookTheHamster macrumors 65816

    SpookTheHamster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #5
    I'm betting they use a Speedtouch modem. Pipex gave us one of them, if I want to go online on my iMac I have to either boot in Windows or connect through the other computer over Airport.
     
  6. VMAn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #6
    Yeah it's a Speedtouch one - looks like I'll buy a new modem / wireless router (which I was gonna get anyway) so it shouldn't be a problem. I was in two minds between Airport Express or a new modem/router so thats my mind made up now!

    Thanks for all the help people.
     

Share This Page