Virtual PC 7 any good?

Discussion in 'Mac Applications and Mac App Store' started by imac abuser, May 20, 2005.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    imac abuser

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    #1
    Has anyone used Virtual PC 7? If so how do you feel about it? I heard that it's a ram hog but other then that is it ok?
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    #2
    It will run your Windows programs fine, but don't expect too much speed. It does what it's supposed to do--get your Windows up on a Mac. If you really need Windows performance, use a Windows machine. VPC works, but it's slow. Not painfully slow, but slow enough you'll know it's emulation.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #3
    it basically runs as fast as a 200mhz pentium machine. It will run small apps fine, but larger apps will either not load, or run very very slow.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Location:
    AU
    #4
    Yes it hogs RAM, and it hogs processor cycles.
    I use it only when I have to - for MS Project and MS Visio - where there is no other really good alternative and compatibility is crucial.

    Why do you ask?
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #5
    Don't run it in tiger either!
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #6
    How on earth can you say that when you don't even know what Mac the OP has? I use VPC on a 1 GHz TiBook and it runs fine. No, it isn't fast, but it does the job, including producing 3D Excel charts. I run a client app for realtime servers performance monitoring with VPC, and it is perfectly useable.
     
  7. macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #7
    Why? I'm running it in Tiger. The only issue is the virtual switch feature, which most users wouldn't need anyway.
     
  8. macrumors 68030

    homerjward

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Location:
    fig tree
    #8
    quick vpc question (well 2) if i have win 98 sitting around can i use that with vpc 7? if i just needed to build sites in frontpage (long story why) would the performance be at least comparable to a 450mhz pIII with 128mb of ram? (lol 3 i guess) edu-priced vpc? :eek:
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    I think the critical question is what you are thinking of using it for. There are many opinions regarding the best approach (VPC vs remote desktop to a windows box), but for non-graphic intensive applications, it runs reasonably well - and on my dual 2.5, I would even to venture to say the speed issue isn't too bad at all for the apps I am forced to use. (and works well under Tiger except for the virtual switch networking, which isn't needed for most)
     
  10. macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #10
    Oh, i thought the problems were bigger than this, sorry! :)
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #11
    yes, you can use other install CDs - would suggest staying away from xp if you can, win2000 the best. While win98 will work, I have heard that some features will not work with win98 - mostly related to how easy it is to work between the two OS's (like cutting and pasting, etc.)

    As for speed, what hardware are you using? There is a large difference between a 1.25 G4 and dual 2.5 G5.
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #12
    I never said it wasnt usable. I run it on a 1.5ghz AluBook and it runs what I need it to do to.

    No matter what Mac you own, its not going to run any faster than a 200mhz pentium.

    There was no need to attack my post like that :rolleyes:
     
  13. macrumors 68030

    homerjward

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Location:
    fig tree
    #13
    sorry, keep forgetting i no longer have hardware in sig. 1.25 g4 emac with 768 ram
     
  14. macrumors 68020

    e²Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #14

    without the "tiny deal" of the virtual switch your VPC session will have NO access to any network resources, i consider that a huge hang up. I really hope MS will release a fix for 6.1.1 and 7.1 VPC soon, im growing tired of having no network connection on my VPC sessions :( I believe this will also effect shared folders since its uses the shared sub-system, i havent tested it though. I just miss having a network connection since Tiger snapped the virtual switch in two with its teeth :D

    Ed
     
  15. macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #15
    VPC networking does work under Tiger. I just used it yesterday. The default VPC network option is "shared network", which works fine. VPC simply piggybacks on top of the OS X network stack. Virtual Switch has to be selected as the network setting, which allows you to have a unique IP address for VPC. Most users wouldn't need this functionality. Anyway, as I said, VPC networking does work under Tiger.
     
  16. macrumors 68020

    e²Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #16
    I'm using 6.1.1 and Tiger and even with shared i get no network functionality :(

    Ed
     
  17. macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #17
    Oh. The OP said VPC 7, so I just assumed that's what you were running on Tiger. I haven't run VPC 6 in some time.
     
  18. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #18
    I pretty much use it for previewing sites in IE, and v7 actually runs pretty quickly on a dual 2.0 G5--at least as fast as some of the archaic machines (~333 P2s) where I work. Actually, I've even been able to watch some video files (had a couple of ancient i263 vids for which there is no Mac codec), so long as I use an efficient player. As has been pointed out, the lack of Virtual Switch networking under Tiger is no loss for most users, and I've seen no issues myself.
     

Share This Page