Virtual PC 7 - Widescreen

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by billchase2, Apr 3, 2006.

  1. billchase2 macrumors 68000

    billchase2

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Location:
    Ann Arbor
    #1
    Is there any way to get Virtual PC 7 to go widescreen? All I can seem to get it up to is 1024x768...
     
  2. the Helix macrumors regular

    the Helix

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    #2
    Yes, in fact...

    there is a way to make Virtual PC conform to the widescreen aspect ratio of your Mac:

    Go to "Virtual PC Preferences"
    Choose "Full Screen Mode" then "Adjust PC Resolution"
    Under "Video resolution matching" pick "Adjust PC to match Mac"

    That should do it.

    Oh, and make sure that the "up-to-date Additions" have been installed.

    Good luck!
     
  3. billchase2 thread starter macrumors 68000

    billchase2

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Location:
    Ann Arbor
    #3
    i've checked the option you've mentioned... and all it does it keep it the same size but make the rest of my screen black.

    and how do i install the additions?
     
  4. drlunanerd macrumors 65816

    drlunanerd

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    In Virtual PC, when Windows is running, go to PC - Install or Update Additions.

    That should enable higher screen resolutions for you.
     
  5. billchase2 thread starter macrumors 68000

    billchase2

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Location:
    Ann Arbor
    #5
    edit: got it to work... currently seeing what additions there are.
     
  6. billchase2 thread starter macrumors 68000

    billchase2

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Location:
    Ann Arbor
    #6
    excellent! the app runs better than ever!

    thanks for the tips!
     
  7. the Helix macrumors regular

    the Helix

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
  8. billchase2 thread starter macrumors 68000

    billchase2

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Location:
    Ann Arbor
    #9
    one more quick question...

    i keep checking the box in the preferences that says to "show start menu in dock" but it doesn't work. whenever i go back into the preferences, it's unchecked again. any ideas?

    i'm not sure if i'll even keep it like that if i can get it to work... i just wanted to try it out to see what it was like.
     

Share This Page