Virtual PC Installation Trouble

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by iEric, Jul 30, 2003.

  1. iEric macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #1
    I have trouble installing an OS Pack into VPC. It says error and it just quits the installation of the OS Pack..Whats wrong?
     
  2. mnkeybsness macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #2
    did you buy viirtual pc with the os pack, or did you find it online. if the latter, then that's your own fault for not paying for it...:D...

    other than that, i have no clue why it would do such a thing. have you tried the usual: repair permissions, etc?
     
  3. iEric thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #3
    obviously i bought it. but n/m i found out how to actually work it lol
    woops..maybe i should have read the instructions better
     
  4. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #4
    Normally helps, it's the old saying, RTFM! ;)
     
  5. iEric thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #5
    OH one more question about VPC, how can i make it recongnize that i Have a dvd-rw (the superdrive)??
     
  6. appleupnorth macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Location:
    Minnesota!
    #6
    I have contacted Connectix about this and they say that there is no support for any of Apple's Superdrives- but- would have support in the near future.

    I called technical support back on 7/11 - that is what they said to me. The tech even said, "Wait until future versions, Microsoft is changing many of the background operations of VPC."

    Matt :)
     
  7. daveL macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #7
    What are you trying to do? I've certainly been able to read CDs. I haven't tried reading DVD, though. As far as writing them, I just naturally use OS X. Since you can share drives between VPC and OS X, you can use OS X to burn any image you create under VPC.

    HTH

    p.s. With regard to MS in the last sentence of your post, above: Is that a good thing?
     
  8. appleupnorth macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Location:
    Minnesota!
    #8
    VPC does not see a DVD-R drive it sees only a 32X CD-ROM drive. (This is true under Windows ME)

    If you need a specific program to burn a DVD- in which case it may be cheaper or better than iDVD- and it only runs on Windows the program needs to find the drive in order to run.

    Maybe its a microsoft thing.

    And who knows- maybe if Microsoft can speed up Windows a bit or add Video support to VPC so in a sense my last statement could be a good thing. . . of course thats flirting with the devil.

    Matt
     
  9. Powerbook G5 macrumors 68040

    Powerbook G5

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    St Augustine, FL
    #9
    I can understand about not reading the instructions...using a Mac makes you get used to skipping that step. I was going through my old computer manuals the other day and came across two that came with my Powerbook that I never got around to even opening and forgot all about and decided to read just for kicks. Ah, the memories "Your PowerBook G3 comes with a state of the art 400 MHz PowerPC!"
     
  10. ZildjianKX macrumors 68000

    ZildjianKX

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    #10
    I'd like to have VPC be able to read DVDs so I could use the program DVD decryptor to backup the DVDs I own to my mac... I'm not sure if there is a program like this on the mac that decrypts a DVD and saves it as an ISO.
     
  11. bellis1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    #11
    DVD programs

    OS X has a couple easy to use DVD backup programs. In my opinion the two easiest and reliable are DVDBackup and DVD2oneX.
     
  12. evildead macrumors 65816

    evildead

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Location:
    WestCost, USA
    #12
    Installing an OS

    I am guessing that you installed just VPC with no OS. If that is what you did... there are a few easy steps.

    At the first screen, there should be a new or add button for an OS.

    Step the add OS wizard. You have to tell it where you want the OS image to be, how big it is, how much RAM to give it, and what kind of Windows OS you are going to install. Think about your image location.. they can get very big.. so make shure you know what your doing.

    Next you will now see a OS listed in the first window when you start VPC. ... the one you just created.

    insert your Windows OS installer CD into the drive

    choose your OS from your list and click start

    This will only load DOS! You should see some thing like "Hit any key to start from CD-rom"

    This will take you into the Normal Windows Installer
     

Share This Page