Virtual PC

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by AmigoMac, Feb 27, 2004.

  1. AmigoMac macrumors 68020

    AmigoMac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Location:
    l'Allemagne
    #1
    Hello iFriends!

    Just a little but special question about MS virtual PC, I've read from a lot of you that this VPC is nothing but slow, what is the main reason you are using MS VPC for? What is OS X missing or what do you need form the PC world? I'm curious to see if some of your apps in VPC are near to my wishes of getting it and if it is worth!

    Thx!

    Auf wiedersehen Amigos! ;)
     
  2. virividox macrumors 601

    virividox

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Manila - Nottingham - Philadelphia - Santa Barbar
    #2
    to be honest i dont use any apps in windows vpc that much anymore

    but i know some poeple who do some autocad on it when they arent on pcs

    i used to use it with nero before i bought a copy of toast
     
  3. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #3
    Just one little app.... (geographically pin-point :D ):

    Dutch tax returns!

    For the rest? Try NOT to use it. It really is slow, even on my Dual 1.25 GHz G4 with 1.5 GB RAM.
     
  4. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
  5. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #5
    I occasionally have to use Visio because some folks in my department insist on giving me documents that are from Visio. :p It's also handy if I don't have a Windows box available, but someone's reporting a problem that only seems to happen with IE on Windows, or that sort of thing.
     
  6. Stevp1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
  7. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #7
    Originaly bought to contiune playing games I had. Then used to troubleshoot clients web pages, and my own. Connecting to my fathers PC to easily Transfer files. And ofcourse... Playing Rollercoaster Tycoon 1 & 2.

    TEG
     
  8. AmigoMac thread starter macrumors 68020

    AmigoMac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Location:
    l'Allemagne
    #8
    Nice to hear that froom you...

    Thx for the reply, none of you was near to my idea, actually autocad could be an idea, I use it ocasionally but maybe it will be worth with VPC 7 and hopefully G5 support.

    Viso, sure, but isn't Omnigraffle already importing files from visio?

    Gracias,

    Now I know some ideas of what VPC is for, once I tried with matlab but it was VPC 5 and wasn't near to a 486 speed ...

    ;)
     
  9. BornAgainMac macrumors 603

    BornAgainMac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Florida Resident
    #9
    I used it to experiment with different flavors of Linux. Didn't have to deal with partition magic on a PC or having the Linux Installer messing up the Windows partition. You can't copy and paste between Linux and Mac apps. I found that older Linux distributions like Red Hat 5 or 6 ran much better than Red Hat 9 on a G4 1Ghz. Rat Hat 9 was dog slow (slower than even Windows XP) on Virtual PC. I use to have BeOS and O/S 2 Warp but I don't know what I did with the Install CDs. I wonder how those operating systems would run on Virtual PC. I was really impressed with BeOS's ability to auto configure to different hardware and 10 second boot times and the Bash shell. It would have been a good Windows alternative if it ever was popular with mainstream. Too bad most people never tried it. Lemmings!
     
  10. spookz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    #10
    what fun
    i do as BornAgainMac does (well not full installs anyway). i go here and here, download the iso's and capture "cd image" thru vpc. fairly decent procedure to check out a distro

    edit: it is so frikkin strange to hear...

    i guess the connectix association is gonna take a while to fade;)
     
  11. sparky76 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    #11
    My bank's online facility needs Windows and Explorer. VPC ideal for this but VERY slow on 12" PB 1GHz.
     
  12. janey macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #13
    visual studio .net, compiling the occasional programming assignment, trying out new Windows apps, mIRC, Trillian, some stuff to do/enable things on my Mac that wont work in OS X, etc. etc.

    not to mention the cool stuff you can d/l from the MSR (Microsoft Research) website :)
     
  13. AHDuke99 macrumors 68020

    AHDuke99

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
  14. Horrortaxi macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #15
    There were a couple apps I couldn't find Mac versions for--namely Acid (now Garage Band fills that roll) and that's why I got VPC. My current uses for it (which is only once a month or so) are checking my website on different browsers/platforms, trying out apps that sound cool, and sampling Linux (though I have a dedicated Linux box now so I hardly use VPC Linux--and what are the chances the next version will support Linux now that MS owns it?)

    Basically it's Microsoft's world and I want no part of it--but sometimes you have no choice but to enter it briefly. So VPC is useful.
     
  15. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #16
    If you need to run VPC, run it in OS 9. It's significantly faster.
     
  16. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #17
    Have you tried Safari's Debug menu?
     
  17. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #18
    By activating Safari's Debug Menu, via TinkerTool, I am able to access my credit card payment system. It was reciently updated an requires Netscape 7 or IE 6 to access. However, Safari sends its data out as Mozilla 5 (Netscape 6) which just falls beind that setup. I love getting places I'm not suppossed to be with the Debug Menu, like M$NBCrap's website.

    TEG
     

Share This Page