virtualpc question

Discussion in 'Games' started by Anarchy99, Aug 2, 2004.

  1. Anarchy99 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    #1
    can i use diablo2 with virtualpc so i can use bots and other programs?
     
  2. Chaszmyr macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
  3. stoid macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #3
    The only problem I've had playing games in VPC is getting the CD-required for launch to work right.

    I doubt that gameplay will be anywhere close to playably smooth, but if you are looking to use bots, you probably don't care about that anyway.
     
  4. Anarchy99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    #4
    yeah i can actualy play on my mac fine but my friends want me to use some bots sometimes so i want to try so i wouldnt care to much about how well i can play with it
     
  5. johnkrz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    #5
    there is a mac bot

    its on clan-mac.com its called kanebot i know it works on battle.net i think it supports diablo along with, warcraft, starcraft and a few other games made by blizzard.
     
  6. Sauron's Master macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Location:
    Saratoga, CA / New York, NY
    #6
    Don't expect anything with any games in VirtualPC. No hardware graphics acceleration and the processor emulated is slow as hell.
     
  7. macsrus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Terra Firma
    #7
    I couldnt agree more
     

Share This Page