Virutal PC for Counter Strike?

Discussion in 'Games' started by wrxguy, Sep 20, 2005.

  1. wrxguy macrumors 6502a

    wrxguy

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Location:
    Deepest Regions of Hell
    #1
    Has anyone ever used Virtual PC to run Counter Strike on a PowerBook??? you can see my stats in my sig
     
  2. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #2
    Virtual PC has little-to-no DirectX support making gaming pretty bad, if they load at all (which they usually don't). This is all over the forum.
     
  3. Patmian212 macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    Why dont you try it and tell us, I am pretty curiouse.
     
  4. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    It *just* ran on my 1.25 GHz G4. I got a G5 a couple of weeks ago and haven't tried CS yet, could be interesting.
     
  5. risc macrumors 68030

    risc

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #5
    Using VPC7.x and XP it had trouble even drawing in the cards in solitaire GFL with Counter Strike!

    Edit: Oh and this was on a Power Mac dual G5.
     
  6. dubbz macrumors 68020

    dubbz

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Location:
    Alta, Norway
    #6
    Might be a good idea to use, say, Windows 98 (if you have access too it) instead of XP if you decide to try.
     
  7. GFLPraxis macrumors 604

    GFLPraxis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    #7
    I can't even run Age of Empires properly. COUNTERSTRIKE? :eek:
     
  8. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #8
    Considering that VPC doesn't support the 3d engines, it'll probably give you an error message.

    Edit: Using VPC for games is sort of like trying to enter a mule and wooden cart into a formula 1 race.
     
  9. dubbz macrumors 68020

    dubbz

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Location:
    Alta, Norway
    #9
    I`m pretty sure Half-Life (and Counter-Strike) can be run in Software mode. No 3D support required.

    That said, I just have to agree that it probably won`t be pretty.
     
  10. FerrisWorld macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2002
    Location:
    America
    #10
    I've done it. Software mode would be playable on my G5 in low res, except that the mouse input is seriously messed up in the game. If you move the mouse, the game continues to track in that direction till it can go no farther. Like if you try to look up just a little bit, it won't stop looking up till you're looking straight up, and then if you try to correct it goes till you're looking at where your feet should be. I tried playing with the keyboard but it was just too hard to aim.
     
  11. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #11
    You can fix the mouse problem by changing the "PC cursor tracks Mac mouse" setting.
     
  12. wrxguy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    wrxguy

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Location:
    Deepest Regions of Hell
    #12
    So it sounds like this isn't going to work...oh well...I will just keep my PC so I can play it
     
  13. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
  14. kainjow Moderator emeritus

    kainjow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    #14
    CS on VPC? LOL that's the funniest thing I've heard all day...
     
  15. crachoar macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ohio
    #15
    Almost as funny as somebody actually wanting to play that game.
     
  16. FerrisWorld macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2002
    Location:
    America
    #16
    Mine is checked and grayed out so I can't uncheck it.
     

Share This Page