VISTA: Aero on the macbook

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by MRU, Jun 9, 2006.

  1. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    So anyone installed it yet and does aero work?
     
  2. UberMac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #2
    I haven't tried but one of the big selling points of the graphics chip in the MacBooks (even if it is integrated) is that it DOES support Aero. So assuming the drivers are floating around in windows update/the intel site everything should work hunky-dory I believe!

    Uber
     
  3. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    as i've discovered from hours of work and anger you need 1GB ram and you need to replace the two 945G drivers with the lakeport driver in device manager, by updating the driver and manually selecting the lakeport driver,
     
  4. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    For those of us who haven't been keeping up to date with Vista, how do you tell whether Aero is running?
     
  5. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    stuff is seethrough, which is odd because i can do that on my 600MHz ibook and i dont need a DX9 card.
     
  6. Voidness macrumors 6502a

    Voidness

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Location:
    Null
    #6
    Actually, it's not just seethrough. What Microsoft calls the "Glass Effect" blurs everything behind a window realtime, and that requires a DX9 chip, just like the ripple effect in Dashboard.
     
  7. Voidness macrumors 6502a

    Voidness

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Location:
    Null
    #7
    I remember reading somewhere that the GMA 950 only support Aero on 1024x768. Anything higher than that is not supported. Of course, I could be wrong.
     
  8. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    it's 64MB up to 1280x1024 and up to 1920x1200 for 128MB and up to 2560x1600 for 256MB vram
     
  9. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #9
    My GMA950 was using 224mb in windows Vista.

    Aero does work see my other thread.

    Doesnt change the fact that the OS is a bloated pig. Its about as good as os 10.2

    Good one microsoft :(
     

Share This Page