Vista install on Parallels

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by monty77, Nov 15, 2006.

  1. monty77 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    UK, South Coast
    #1
    Installed Vista using the assistant .. booted to logon screen but the Admin account wants a password that I never set - any ideas what the default is ? Or is there another way around it?

    Thanks!
    Adam
     
  2. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
  3. monty77 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    UK, South Coast
    #3
    Nope .. tried all the usuals - damn annoying :(

    Adam
     
  4. miker51 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    Hard at work
    #4
    Which version of Vista? RC2 never asked for an admin password, at least not on any of the installs that I ever did.
     
  5. monty77 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    UK, South Coast
    #5
    Yup .. it's RC2, used the Parallels install assistant . .boots to login screen, wont take blank password either.

    Adam
     
  6. miker51 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    Hard at work
    #6
    Interesting. You might try posting in the Mac forum on Parallels' website (if you haven't already). http://forums.parallels.com
     
  7. pavloskgr macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #7
    Flight sim X

    I installed vista RC1 and it didn't ask me any password, it logged in automatically.If u don't find a soloution, maybe you can try reinstall it.
    I have a question though! I installed flight simulator X and once i try to open it, there is an error message concerning the video card(which is the ATI Radeon X1600), it says that my video card is not supported. The installed driver for my video card is "Parallels video card". I downloades the drivers for vista from ATI's website, but there is another error message during the installation of the drivers that tells me that a video card could not be found!!!! Does anybody have any idea? Please help!

    P.S. vista sucks.....it took them more than five years to make a "new" OS, which seems worse than XP to me.
     
  8. monty77 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    UK, South Coast
    #8
    Didn't think Parallels supported 3d anyways?

    Adam
     
  9. iSee macrumors 68040

    iSee

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    #9
    Parallels won't give the guest OS (Vista, in this case) direct access to the Video card in your Mac. Instead, it gives it a virtual video card (that's the "Parallels video card" that Windows can see). This virtual video card probably won't support the needs of most games.
     
  10. iSee macrumors 68040

    iSee

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    #10
    It must be the install assistant that set the password. It has to be documented somewhere close by...
     
  11. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #11
    When I ran the Vista install, it asked me for a password. If you don't remember what you chose, then sorry, you'll need to reinstall Vista.

    This is assuming you used the publicly downloadable ISO of Vista from Microsoft. If you got Vista from another source, who knows what's going on.
     

Share This Page