Vista install ..x1900 driver no go

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by arythmic, Feb 6, 2007.

  1. arythmic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #1
    So I installed Vista Ultimate 32bit last night but can't get the drivers to work for ATI radeon 1900. I went to the ATI site, downloaded the drivers for the card in Vista 32 but when I restart it says drivers arent installed ...

    Any ideas ?
    thanks
     
  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    The drivers on ATI's site aren't for the Mac Edition of the card. Furthermore, you don't say which environment you're running in. Parallels and VMware should include a driver in their Tools package, and Boot Camp doesn't support Vista yet.
     
  3. arythmic thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #3
    Essentially I just put a new HD drive in and installed to that ...

    So no parrallels ...
    Hmmm, so am I out of luck ?
     
  4. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #4
    how much ram do you have?

    apparently you have to have 2Gb to install vista
     
  5. Bill Gates macrumors 68020

    Bill Gates

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #5
    Where'd you hear that? You can install it with much less than that, probably less than 512MB.
     
  6. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #6
    that's what i read about putting vista on a mac pro. the mac pro even comes with 1GB at least anyways.....it says you don't have enough resources for the video card to work without 2GB or ram or more
     
  7. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #7
    Really? Where'd you hear that? That doesn't make much sense to me. Would that be a requirement of any other PC with the X1900 XT too?

    I'm beginning to feel like the only one here that had no problems with X1900 XT drivers with a untouched default install of Vista (no Boot Camp drivers). :eek:
     
  8. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #8
    i think i read it in the mac pro forums. it's not really a requirement, it just doesn't work with 1Gb of ram. you have 2Gb i believe, so it works for you.

    btw, could you help me out? everytime i try to install xp, it says it needs to write startup files on another hard drive, but it can't, so it won't install. i can't figure out what i'm doing wrong
     
  9. arythmic thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #9
    Really ?
    2 gigs ?

    hmmmm ... can anyone confirm this. I do need to get more RAM anyway
     
  10. Mrjynx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Location:
    Toronto
    #10
    this is correct. You need more than 1gb of ram for the ATI 1900XT to work in Vista (actually for any vid card to work). I confirmed it last night after dropping another 2gb of ram into my macpro after vista had a resource conflict on my 1gb macpro.

    Now vista works with no issues. One thing I noticed is the bootcamp drivers don't fully install, so it doesn't allow you to switch "gracefully" between vista and OSX. need to figure that one out! Anyone have any idea's on that? switching back to OSX nicely :) instead of dusting off the install DVD. also doesn't appear to detect bluetooth either so my keyboard isn't working either


    MrJynx
     
  11. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #11
    thanks, maybe they'll believe me now
     
  12. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #12
    I'm still like to hear why more than 1GB RAM is required for the video card to work, and what types of systems it affects. Seems to me this would be a pretty MAJOR issue for people wanting to upgrade to Vista (not that they shouldn't get more RAM anyway :p ).

    Um. Hold down Option at startup? :confused: Or does your bluetooth keyboard not work at that point?
     
  13. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #13
    i think this only applies to people with a mac pro....and most need to have at least 2GB in there anyways....
     
  14. shoe11 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Location:
    Virginia
    #14
     
  15. WildPalms macrumors 6502a

    WildPalms

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #15
    wtf? where did that come from? :confused:
     
  16. Mrjynx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Location:
    Toronto
    #16

    i'm not seeing the bluetooth controller in the device manager, and the 2 devices that aren't detecting properly don't appear to be the controller either because when I attempt to manually install it vista comes back stating its not the correct driver.

    I will try and hold option at startup :) never knew about that one, thought I had to switch the OS's by using the startup disk program that's in windows and also in system preferences under OSX.

    as for the 1gb thing, i'm not completely sure why it did what it did, but it worked fine once I installed an additional 2gb of ram on my Macpro. I should of upgraded a long time ago but I was lazy :) I wish I knew why the vid card wasn't working because to me it still doesn't really make sense. oh well, i'm happy it works now.
     
  17. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #17
    ummm.....read the thread :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page