Vista killed networking in OS X. Crap.

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by thebeephaha, Nov 13, 2006.

  1. thebeephaha macrumors 6502

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle WA
    #1
    So I installed Vista RTC (final release) Ultimate on my MBP last night and it worked great but I restarted back to OS X and Vista seems to have somehow crippled my networking devices.

    I'd been using Vista for almost a day and now when I'm in OS X my airport and ethernet won't auto detect my network settings via DHCP anymore, but in Vista they still do.

    I think Vista now being EFI "compatible" must have screwed up something in it.

    Just before anyone suggests I already did the following:

    Reset the PRAM, NVRAM, PMU/SMC whatever, formatted my entire hard drive and reinstalled OS X from scratch, still the same issue. It's not my router or modem because like I said my networking still was working in Vista and my other computers work fine.

    So basically Vista somehow killed my auto DHCP networking support in OS X. (I can manually configure all the settings and it will work but DHCP support is dead)

    Any Ideas?

    I basically did everything in my power to reset the computer back to factory spec, clean install, reset everything I could and no dice.

    Should I just use this as an opertunity to have my MBP fixed for not only that but the other "issues" I've had?
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    Archive and install.

    I don't see how Vista would have done that.
     
  3. thebeephaha thread starter macrumors 6502

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle WA
    #3
    Like I said I reformatted EVERYTHING. Fresh install of OS X and the issue remains. :(

    But it only happened after I installed and ran Vista so thats the only logical thing I can think of. :confused:
     
  4. SiliconAddict macrumors 603

    SiliconAddict

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #4
    You'd be surprised at how often things on computers fail during times you are doing something specific. I work in IT and I've lost count at the number of times I've had people come up to me screaming that a package I rolled out to the office killed X or Y or Z.

    Realistically the hardware probably got FUBAR at the same time. That is all. Or its possible that Windows drivers managed power in a way that finally pushed an issue that was there already over its breaking point. There are tons of explanations the least of which is that Windows broke something.
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    Wow

    Yeah, I suggest get Windows off of your machine and take it to an Apple store.
     
  6. thebeephaha thread starter macrumors 6502

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle WA
    #6
    Well thanks guys, I formatted my drive anyways so I'll see what I can do at the local genious bar.

    At least I can get on networks if I manually configure the settings, its just so odd that only my computers ability to use a DHCP was affected by whatever happened.

    I dunno if it matters but Vista slept my machine and I couldn't get it to wake without holding my power button down for 5-10 sec and rebooting.
     
  7. storage macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #7
    The only thing I can think of is that Vista reconfigured some router settings using UPnP. Vista has no way at all to mess with your Mac OS X settings, so it either has to be the router or you screwed up somehow (no offense :p).
     
  8. thebeephaha thread starter macrumors 6502

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle WA
    #8
    Hard reset the router. Reinstalled OS X.

    Still the same issue. Tried on someone elses network. Still the same issue. :(
     
  9. storage macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #9
    A long shot maybe, but have you tried some other *nix OS?
     
  10. jellomizer macrumors 6502

    jellomizer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    #10
    I would sugest. Giving you system a Full Power Down. Unplug it from the Power, Take the battery out. Unplug it from everything. And espectially the network cable.

    Wait for about a minute and boot it up again and see if there is any difference.

    I expect that the network card has some state in it. And the network card is keeping its state because they tend to keep a little juice even in power off to handle wakeup LAN Calls.
     
  11. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #11
    I don't want to sound like I'm accusing you of anything, but where did you get it from?
     
  12. thebeephaha thread starter macrumors 6502

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle WA
    #12
    Torrent. :eek:
     
  13. SiliconAddict macrumors 603

    SiliconAddict

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #13

    Heh. :D
     
  14. e12a macrumors 68000

    e12a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
  15. PoconoPCDoctor macrumors newbie

    PoconoPCDoctor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Location:
    East Stroudsburg, PA USA
    #15
    A tad off-topic....

    Same here. I have been a more than a little cautious to run Vista on my MB Pro (2 gig RAM, 2.00 Ghz - early 2006) for any length of time since there does not seem to be any way to run Vista without the MB Pro getting way too hot for my liking. :eek:

    I wonder if the heat issue fried the NIC in his system? :confused:

    Also, anyone have a way to run Vista with fan setttings kicked up, like SMC Fan control on OS X? Otherwise, I think I'll wait for Leopard and full Vista driver support. :p

    "Learn one new thing each day." - Stephen Poulos - 1955-2001
    http://poconopcdoctor.com
     
  16. e12a macrumors 68000

    e12a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    #16
    I have heard that if one were to set the minimum fan speed through Smcfancontrol in OSX, and restart, that the settings will be kept when booted up through windows.
     
  17. PoconoPCDoctor macrumors newbie

    PoconoPCDoctor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Location:
    East Stroudsburg, PA USA
    #17
    SMC Fan Control and Vista

    Nice if it's true, or as Borat would say - NIIIIIIICCCCE!

    Any link to this info?

    BTW, do you know if there been any official word from Apple about warranty issues if you run Vista on a MB Pro and system damage results? I am probably going to purchase the extended warranty on my system before my one year runs out, but don't want to take a risk with the oh so hot Vista.:D

    Have a Happy Thanksgiving!;)
     
  18. applemacdude macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
    #18
    dont tell them vista was on tehre

    that simple
     
  19. wildmac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    #19
    Hmmm... methinks I might just buy XPpro and stick with that... :rolleyes:

    Anyone using Vista under Parallels?...

    Anyway I can use my old copy that came with Virtual PC?... (don't know how to get a XP install disc from it....)
     
  20. R.R.Mac macrumors regular

    R.R.Mac

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Location:
    Guildford, England
  21. tarjan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    #21
    its your router and not your computer. Hard set an IP address and see if it works. If you can get ip but no dhcp the router or system providing dhcp is probably screwed up.

    DHCP expects for your comptuer to ask for the same ip address, if vista got one address, mac osx might be asking for another but with the same mac address. Normally this would be fine, but I'll tell you what, most of the routers out there SUCK. DHCP just fails for situations as simple as an ip request mismatch.
     
  22. richard4339 macrumors 6502a

    richard4339

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Location:
    Illinois
    #22
    As long as you have the most current release of Parallels, Vista runs great under it; I have a C2D MBP (lowest end stock), and I love running Vista; just no Aero theme with Parellels. And, I'll note that Vista is the only thing I can run to make my MBP hot.
     
  23. Photoguy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    #23
    Check your router firmware

    I second the suggestion that your router is to blame. I am guessing that you have a Linksys WRT54GS or WRT54G wireless router and have recently downloaded new firmware from the Linksys site. For the WRT54GS, the newest firmware is version 1.50.9 and it produces exactly the symptoms you describe with Mac OS 10.4.8! Downgrading to version 1.50.8 solves the problem. With the WRT54G model, the firmware versions are different but the result is the same.

    Check out some of the Linksys forums for further details of this problem.
     

Share This Page