Vista on a computer with only 384MB of RAM?

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by slooksterPSV, Mar 16, 2007.

  1. slooksterPSV macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #1
    Yup, I was able to purchase and install vista on my old computer which has only 384MB of RAM. How nifty is that? It funs just fine.
     
  2. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
  3. Osarkon macrumors 68020

    Osarkon

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    Wales
    #4
    Yes you might have Vista, but I highly doubt you have the Aero interface, which is one of the main selling points of it..
     
  4. Bobdude161 macrumors 65816

    Bobdude161

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Location:
    N'Albany, Indiana
  5. slooksterPSV thread starter macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #6
    Yeah home basic, premium requires at least 1GB of RAM and 128MB Video Card, glad OS X is built how it is, I still prefer it over Windows, but vista is nifty for a day or two.
     
  6. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #7
    Somehow I find it mildly amusing that the ONE feature they highlight in all the ads (the new Aero task switcher, Flip 3D) isn't supported in Home Basic, which coincidentally is the version MOST folks will probably buy (if any).

    It's kinda like if Apple had highlighted the ripple effect in Dashboard in tons of ads, only to have lots of older PPC Mac users find that feature absent from their Tiger install.

    B
     
  7. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #8
    I'm tempted to install it on an extra rig and keep removing RAM until I hit the bare minimum of what it will boot at.

    Stop tempting me damnit!
     

Share This Page