Vista on Dual Boot

Discussion in 'Games' started by 04440, Nov 11, 2006.

  1. 04440 macrumors member

    04440

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    Has anyone been able to dual boot vista onto their mac yet? My friend was able to instal the latest.. It's the fully working version... Just seeing if it was possible yet..

    shibookyeda
     
  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    I've successfully dual-booted RC2. You need to use the Option key to reboot, as there's no Startup Disk control panel in Vista.
     
  3. 04440 thread starter macrumors member

    04440

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    Wow.. That's pretty neat

    Are there any problems? Or do all of the drivers instal fine..
     
  4. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    I didn't have any driver problems, just Windows problems. For example, clicking DVD in the Media Centre caused the entire system to crash and burn.
     
  5. bobber205 macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #5
    God. What an OS.
     
  6. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6
    I can't be bothered cleaning up the text, so I'll just paste in the rant I had on MSN yesterday.

    <rant>
    fresh install of xp + manufacturer supplied drivers [Boot Camp on my Intel iMac]
    click the wifi network
    enter the password
    enter it again, because apparently once isn't good enough
    it then sits there on "acquiring network address" for 3 minutes, before i get frustrated and reboot
    this time there's no wifi network at all
    so i plug in the lan cable, fire up ie, and it just sits there
    right-click on network places, properties. nothing.
    go harass richard [translation: asked my brother for help] for a while and come back, still nothing
    the instant i moved the mouse, *bam!* properties comes up and the wifi is there again
    so click on ie, and get taken to the default home page (xtra)
    type achohol-soft.com into the address box, and "internet explorer could not open the search page"
    click ok and ie shuts down
    load it back up, "the page could not be displayed"
    at this point, i notice that wifi and wired are both acquiring network address again
    then i screamed in anguish and ran back to OS X
    </rant>
     
  7. Shadow macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
    #7
    I *had* Vista RC1 but I got rid of it cos I never ever ever ever used it. Ever.
     
  8. SBleed@mchsi.co macrumors member

    SBleed@mchsi.co

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Location:
    Des Moines, IA
    #8
    That's probly just gonna be something else to delay the release, getting all the bugs out so it can work properly in bootcamp.
     
  9. bobber205 macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #9
    hahahaha! Probably.

    I would like to work at M$ just to see why most of what make is so bad... :rolleyes:
     
  10. SBleed@mchsi.co macrumors member

    SBleed@mchsi.co

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Location:
    Des Moines, IA
    #10
    The way I see it. Vista is way ahead of it's time.
    Meaning, it's going to take a more powerful computer than we have right now to just be able to use it. And use it at a level that people will be happy with. Is microsoft forgetting that PC users need that little extra umph for games, the pretty GUI isn't as important as a stable interface with more stable gaming?
     
  11. Maxiseller macrumors 6502a

    Maxiseller

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Little grey, chilly island.
    #11
    The UI is only "okish" though.

    It's an absolute joke that the OS needs a system so powerful. It's basically a great tactic to get everyone stuck on old PC's to upgrade in the next three years.

    Look at 10.4 we have now. It still runs on G3s! Now THAT is a well coded OS. I know it has it's problems, but jeez, I'd rather be a mac customer.
     
  12. SBleed@mchsi.co macrumors member

    SBleed@mchsi.co

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Location:
    Des Moines, IA
    #12
    That's because Microsoft is trying to go way too over the top.

    OS X is pretty. That's it. At base, it's pretty simple.
    Add a few shadows here, and there and BAM! you've got yourself a snazzy looking OS,
    But
    Microsoft is adding in the unnecessary 3D view, and probly a **** load of other system hogging B.S. that is going to delay the release more. I like how Vista works don't get me wrong, but I think they're relying too much on appearance.
     

Share This Page