Vista on iMac

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by the_insider, Jun 14, 2006.

  1. the_insider macrumors regular

    the_insider

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Location:
    USA / UK
    #1
    For all those wondering, i just finished installing Vista Beta 2 on my iMac. I just deleted the EFI Partition, then installed. I ran into a few errors, but used the system repair, and all works great.

    here are some photos.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. dylan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    #2
    It still looks wrong to me.

    Does it work with Boot Camp yet? You said you deleted the EFI partition is there anyway to get it back without reformatting the disk?
     
  3. maclova macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Location:
    Switzerland
  4. balahir macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Sweden
    #4
    Why do you need the EFI partition so badly? Vista works fine, OS X works fine. If you hold down Option/Alt during startup you can choose operating system. If you want to delete the XP/Vista partition, just use BootCamp. Worked perfectly for me.

    the_insider, it looks like you get Aero to work. What performance rating do you get?
     
  5. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    :rolleyes: Deleting the EFI partition means that bootcamp can no longer manage the drive.

    It either then has to be reformated and partitioned to a single drive, or the EFI rebuilt using some rsky coding. If you make a mistake your back to reformating.

    After seeing Vista on my macbook, I still think it looks pretty *****.
     
  6. the_insider thread starter macrumors regular

    the_insider

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Location:
    USA / UK
    #6
    agreed. I have been using vista all day, ive switched into osx no problem, everything runs just as smoothly as it did via boot camp and xp.

    In any case, if i encounter problems, everything is backed up on my external, and i can wipe the drive clean with the osx cd's. No biggie..

    As for the performance score i got:
    Processor : 5.0
    Memory: 4.5
    HD (50gig Partition): 4.0
    Graphics : 5.3
    Game Graphics (256MB): 4.5

    total score: 4
     
  7. balahir macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Sweden
    #7
    That is not true. Since I have problems getting Aero to work on my Mini, one of my first tests was to increase the partition size for Vista. I booted into OS X, started BootCamp, removed the Vista partition of 10 GB or so, restarted BootCamp and created a new partition of 50 GB for Win/Vista. I then inserted the Vista DVD, rebooted the Mini with the Option key held down, and chose the Vista DVD. During the new installation the 50GB partition showed up, and I could install normally.
     
  8. balahir macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Sweden
    #8
    OK, thanks for the info. I will check my scores when I get home, but I know that my total score is 2. Do you know what these numbers mean in reality?
     
  9. jamesmcd macrumors 6502a

    jamesmcd

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #9
    My iMac was a 2 before I ran the test. After running the test, I received a 4.
     
  10. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #10

    Then your the only person who has managed to get bootcamp to work without the EFI

    I've done it on an imac duo and macbook, both refused to work with bootcamp after the efi was deleted. AS is the experience of all the others on the forum who deleted the efi partition.
     
  11. balahir macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Sweden
    #11
    I have now run the performance testing on my MacMini (Core Duo, 1 GB RAM, 50 GB partition):

    Processor: 4.5
    Memory: 4.0
    Hard disk: 3.5
    Graphics: 2.0
    Gaming graphics (256MB): 3.6

    This gives me, as mentioned above, an overall score of 2, and I can not get Aero to work. Comments? Actions?
     
  12. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #12
    You've tried the lakeport drivers? They worked in my macbook on the gma950
     
  13. balahir macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Sweden
    #13
    Yes, I have tried them twice. After restart, the Mini starts normally but before the login screen comes up the screen goes black. I have even tried to reduce resolution to 1280x1024 (I normally run 1680x1050 on my Cinema Display 20") before installing the lakeport drivers, but without luck.

    Every time I start Vista I get a message that drivers for something called Performance counter are not correctly installed. What is this? Could this be the reason why I get such a low score? No matter which method I try to install any drivers for this I fail.

    Are the MacBook and Mini chipsets and graphics identical?

    I will probably try reinstalling Vista again, as a last attempt. I am not so interested in having Aero running for the effects, but rather to figure out why it doesn't work on my Mini.

    Thanks for your help so far.
     
  14. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #14
    I believe they are, but hey this is windows ;) :D
     
  15. JackSYi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    #15
    Does Lakeport work on OS X? Sorry, its a bit confusing for me. Where do you get it? (I know its in beta)
     
  16. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #16
    When you install vista. Let the computer do all it's usual gubbins. Let it connect to the internet via ethernet and run software update.

    It will download new gma950 drivers and drivers for your airport.

    Once software update ahs been run, you go into display manager.

    Right click on my computer and choose properties, than choose display manager.

    This will show a window with all your hardware.

    On the 'displays' icon, click on it and gma950 will appear either once or twice below it. Click on one of them and choose properties.

    Then from the new window choose update driver.

    Then from the new window prompts, choose that you will select the driver from a list, it will then show a window of compatable drivers, untick the box and tell it that you want to choose the driver from all available.

    Then navigate to intel and choose lakeport wddm driver.

    Then click ok/apply

    Then it will flash a warning telling you this driver is untested, do you want to continue. Say yes.

    It will then ask you to restart. Choose later.

    Then choose the second gma 950 from the device manager and repeat.

    This time though let it restart.......

    Once the computer has restarted, right click on the desktop and choose display properties and see if in the resolution setting section the lakeport driver is named. Should say 'plug & play monitor' on lakeport wddm etc....

    Then choose change appearance in the personl settings and choose classic menus style. It will then allow you to change theme, you can then select AERO....


    Arent you glad you have windows :D
     
  17. xeuma macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    #17
    hello,

    i am trying to install vista on my macbook, but i have the lakeport drivers on the list.
    Could someone give them (by mail or by FTP link ?)
    it would be great thanks by advance.

    (macbook 1,83, 512Mo)
     
  18. Shadow macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
    #18
    You need Vista RC1 (I used build 5600). Its available on the Vista website. Use Boot Camp, just install it as you would XP. Or, you could install XP and "upgrade" it to Vista.
     
  19. xeuma macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    #19
    i finnlly get aero glass work with intel default driver using the modified registry keys !

    it work fine now.

    just the missing isight, i am waiting for drivers to make it work with msn.
     

Share This Page