Vista on iMac

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by lamina, Oct 7, 2006.

  1. lamina macrumors 68000

    lamina

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Location:
    From Canada, living in Seoul
    #1
    I set up a partition with boot camp, but when I insert the Vista DVD, reboot and go through the first part of setup, it won't let me use the Vista partition I made with boot camp...

    I've tried formatting it and making another partition, no luck. It says something about my controller not being set up in my BIOS to support the partition...

    Anyone else have this problem?

    Vista RC2
     
  2. tominated macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #2
    maybe try rc1?
    I have rc1, but couldn't get it going because of my peesee's burner
     
  3. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #3
    How big is your partition? I think Vista requires 14 GB (and it gives a cryptic message if you don't have enough). I'm running RC2 on my iMac with no problems so far.
     
  4. CJM macrumors 65816

    CJM

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Location:
    U.K.
    #4
    Did you manage to install Vista from a fresh partition or upgraded from XP?
     
  5. lamina thread starter macrumors 68000

    lamina

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Location:
    From Canada, living in Seoul
    #5
    The partition is 30gb. I am not upgrading from XP, just trying to do a fresh install of Vista. I might try the upgrade option once midterms are over though.

    Thanks
     
  6. theorem7 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    #6
    I believe Vista can only install on a partition formatted as NTFS, so you'll need to make the partition bigger than 32 GB if you want to be able to install Vista straight onto it. Otherwise, Boot Camp formats it as FAT32, which Vista doesn't like...

    I just finished doing this over the weekend with RC2, one thing to look out for though is that about halfway through the install, on one of it's various restarts, I had a problem that it came up with a screen that said something about incompatible or failed hardware, and press Enter to continue or Esc. to quit. Well, seeing as there was no power being supplied through the USB port for some reason at that point, I had no choice but to shut it down manually and restart. When it restarts, it tries to boot off of the DVD again, and will seem like it's starting the install all over again. To avoid this, when you restart it, hold down option (or hold down the Menu button if you have your FrontRow remote handy, I find this is actually a more reliable option, given the anamoly of it not supplying power to the keyboard for some reason) and select the Windows partition. It will then complete the install. You may not have this problem, but then again you may, so I figured I might as well give you a heads up. This was on an iMac Core 2 Duo, so there might be some sort of connection...

    Hope this helps!
     
  7. rgbmaster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #7
    mine is 80Gig NTFS... same problem... will not install... :mad:
     
  8. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #8
    I had no problem installing Vista RC2 using bootcamp.

    Only thing is still no driver for the iSight.Other than that n/p.

    Used bootcamp to do the default 32 gigs.Stuck in the Vista dvd and install went smoothly

    C2D iMac 20"
     
  9. slackersonly macrumors 6502a

    slackersonly

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    #9
    I am sure this is no help but with just a minor hitche vista installed pretty easy in Parallels.

    My one problem was a 'corrupted file'. My original download of RC2 was name akami or something similar .dmg. I downloaded it again and got something like a 13 digit number .dmg which is correct file.

    Very odd.
     
  10. Shadow macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
    #10
    Vista RC1 (5600) works good for me, it even installed the graphics driver automatically, and although it gave an error message, the Mac Drivers *seemed* to install properly (that is, sound works, eject key, etc. Just the usual stuff that dont like iSight).
     
  11. evoluzione macrumors 68010

    evoluzione

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    down the road, that's where i'll always be
    #11
    how does everyone have a (beta?) copy of Vista already? was it distributed to a huge number of people and not just developers?
     
  12. russellelly macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #12

    You can download a .iso file of RC1 from microsoft.com/windows . No mention of RC2 there though. I'm DLing RC1 right now.
     
  13. CJM macrumors 65816

    CJM

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Location:
    U.K.
    #13

    Thanks I'm gonna try that. Just got my iMac today, and I'm getting the same problem as the O.P.

    Ok that worked. But now I have the driver CD problem. I realise that's because its for XP, but has anyone gotten round it?
     
  14. theorem7 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    #14
    I haven't had much success with drivers in Vista, as the crucial ones worked right away, so I haven't messed around with it that much, especially since I have basically no experience with Windows...

    But anyways, the method I heard was try running the CD install first, and that should work for a couple. On mine, it installed the sound drivers and the display drivers (which was already working fine, but I guess it helped...). Bluetooth and right click with a Mighty Mouse worked out-of-the-box. After that, if everything isn't working to your satisfaction, I read recommendations on extracting everything off of the CD and installing it manually, or placing it in Startup Items. To do this, get to the Windows command line (Run "cmd", or something like that...), and type:
    Code:
    "E:\Install Macintosh Drivers for XP.exe" /A /v
    I had to change it to D:\, as that was where my install of Vista put the CD/DVD drive, but check first and see which one it uses. After you enter in that command, it will ask you for which language you want, and then ask for a destination. My Documents will probably work well. It will then extract the contents of the Installer into the destination you gave it, and from there, I'm not entirely sure what to do... I've read recommendations of running the installers manually, or placing some of them in Startup Items. Basically, the only one I got to work this way was appltime, which I guess keeps your clocks in sync... Again, I have very little technical experience in Windows, I've used Macs since birth and tried to avoid Windows PCs as much as possible, so don't take my word for it. The only reason I installed Vista was as an experiment, and if it worked, I supposed that I could play the occaisional game in it.
     

Share This Page