Vista Rc1 on Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Eodchop, Sep 12, 2006.

  1. Eodchop macrumors newbie

    Eodchop

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Missouri
    #1
    Help! I have tried everything. Bootcamp.
    :(
    I tried formatting an entire hard drive as ntfs. i keep getting a message saying to make sure the disks controller is enabled to allow booting. Does anyone know where i do this at. I hear that vista supports booting via efi. I have also tried booting with my OS HD pulled out and just keeping the NTFS SATAII drive in.

    Thanks in advance:(
     
  2. tominated macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #2
    with rc1, you don't have to do anything "destructive", you install it like you were installing xp.
     
  3. omfgninja macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    #3
    I heard (cant confirm nor deny) but the only way right now, is to upgrade to vista from a working copy of XP
     
  4. diametric macrumors regular

    diametric

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Location:
    Sydney
    #4
    No. Not really. I popped in my RC1 DVD and opened up bootcamp, selected Install Windows now and it deleted by copy of XP I already had and did a clean install.

    However, this was on a MacBook.
     
  5. ug.mac macrumors member

    ug.mac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    #5

    Guess what? We are talking about install Vista RC1 on Mac Pro now, not MacBook, Macbook Pro, iMac, Mac MINI but MAC PRO.
     
  6. Andrew Locke macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Washington State
    #6
  7. Eodchop thread starter macrumors newbie

    Eodchop

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Missouri
    #7
    Vista RC1 on my mac pro

    I followed the above steps and everything worked except the display driver. I have tried downloading the nvidia driver. Nothing works. I have went into the device manager and tried updating that way. Does anyone have any ideas at all?
     
  8. rosscarlson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    #8
    I'm having the exact same problem on my MacPro - any ideas anyone?

    Ross
     
  9. Laslo Panaflex macrumors 65816

    Laslo Panaflex

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Location:
    Tokyo
    #9
    Did you download the RC1 drivers from the ATI and Nvidia Sites and try those?

    ATI Vista Driver

    Nvidia Vista Driver

    I have not tried any of these on my mac pro, I haven't bothered intalling RC1, it's a pain. Those drivers should work though, let us know how it turns out.
     
  10. aiongiant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    #10
    some guy in the forum found out the solution

    apprently you need to have 2gb of ram inorder to get it working

    i think it needs the 2 memory riser taken up inorder for it to work?
     
  11. amin macrumors 6502a

    amin

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #11
    I installed Vista RC1 on my Mac Pro (4x512MB RAM) in Boot Camp without any major incident. I had XP installed in a partition of my main drive, and used the Vista install disc to erase that partition and do a fresh install of Vista. BTW, waaay too much eye candy for me. Also installed in in Parallels where none of the eye candy installed. Overall, I got a very basic installation in Parallels - it must have sensed much less power during that installation.
     
  12. Laslo Panaflex macrumors 65816

    Laslo Panaflex

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Location:
    Tokyo
    #12
    If that is the case, then that is why it won't work on my machine, I only have 1gig of ram using 1 riser card. I wonder why that would cause it not to install?

    Oh well, I have vista installed my PC, and I don't really care for it.
     
  13. amin macrumors 6502a

    amin

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #13
    I think he's saying you need RAM on both both riser cards for it to work :confused:.
     

Share This Page