Vista RC1 on Parallels

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by penter, Sep 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. penter macrumors 6502a

    penter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    #1
    Hello,
    I've been trying to install Vista RC1 on Parallels (the latest version, it seems. The one that supports RC1. I think it's the RC build 1898) but I cannot get past the gray and black screen. After the loading sequence, I recieve an error message (still on the gray and black screen) saying that "Windows failed to load because the Firmware (BIOS) is not ACPI compatible"

    This is the same error message that i used to get before i got the supposed Parallels upgrade that supports Vista..... What does this error message mean?
    Thnx.

    edit: problem solved
     
  2. thebeephaha macrumors 6502

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle WA
    #2
    It supports BETA 2 not RC1.
     
  3. -Garry- macrumors 6502a

    -Garry-

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #4
    The latest build, available from the Parallels forums, allows RC1 to install.
     
  4. penter thread starter macrumors 6502a

    penter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    #5
    its ok, guys. theproblem's been solved.thnx alot for taking the time to read and help, tho. c ya :)
     
  5. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #6
    Because this is already a thread with a general subject of Vista RC1 on Parallels, I thought I might post my quick experience here. Using Parallels build 1898.

    - Vista RC1 build 5600 installs without error
    - Network connection doesn't work (no internet)
    - Audio works but playing a song in WMP seemed very glitchy/skippy
    - No Aero (since Parallels doesn't support 3d hardware I guess)
    - A *lot* slower than booting Windows XP natively, but not as slow as Virtual PC of course!
    - The new System Assessment Tool doesn't work, gives some vague error.
    - I can't figure out how to use the new Exposé-like feature. Does it require Aero support?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. conshok26 macrumors 6502

    conshok26

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Location:
    North Tonawanda, NY
    #7
    For the internet connection I ran the Parallels tools app and then it takes a little time to acquire the network address. The desktop flip and window preview won't work but I believe it's to do with Aero not working. Also when I try to rate my system it gets to the end and then it says that there was an error. Anyone else have that problem?
     
  7. n8236 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    #8
    Wow, seems quite buggy still lol. Too bad Aero won't work, it seems like that's half the fun ^_^ The day Parallels breaks thru w/ d3d support, it's the 2nd coming, and I can't wait. But I think i'll be happy w/ just Vista running w/o Aero in current XP Parallels speed.
     
  8. fishkorp macrumors 68020

    fishkorp

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Location:
    Ellicott City, MD
    #9
    it isn't as buggy if you install native via bootcamp. Vista in bootcamp and Vista in parallels are like night and day. but still nothing in it that made me keep the OS running for more than 10 minutes, then i rebooted into OS X.
     
  9. bearbo macrumors 68000

    bearbo

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #10
    for networking, did you allow network from the parallel?
     
  10. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #11
    I used the default VM configuration, "Network Adapter: Bridged Ethernet"

    What do you mean by "Parallels tools app"? Anyway networking isn't important to me, I just wanted to give Vista a try. I know I shoulda booted natively if I wanted to see Aero (since that's half the reason for trying Vista in the first place :p). Vista seems a lot nicer than XP, though it *is* still Windows under the hood. I'll probably use it once the final version is out, but I don't want to deal with a pre-release OS natively, especially if it's Windows.
     
  11. penter thread starter macrumors 6502a

    penter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    #12

    i thought that would be the case - that i would end up rebooting into OSX after 10 mins, thats why i installed it on parallels. But then i realized: "what a waste of time", so i quit parallels after 10 minutes anyways lol :D
     
  12. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #13
    So I guess this isn't strictly a Parallels question. But I thought that when Aero didn't work, it went back to the old XP or Win2K look and feel. I guess this isn't true? That even though Aero doesn't work, you still get the Vista look and feel (transparent menu bars, etc)?
     
  13. penter thread starter macrumors 6502a

    penter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    #14
    yes, that is correct. which kind of sucks, because that was the only fun thing i could think of doing with vista =p
     
  14. bearbo macrumors 68000

    bearbo

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #15
    whats the aero look anyway.. i've played with vista in bootcamp and parallel, but i can't seem to point on one thing and call it aero
     
  15. penter thread starter macrumors 6502a

    penter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    #16
    its a cheap'o exposé wannabe that comes with vista. just look it up on google and u'll get an idea.
     
  16. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #17
    It looks like it does in my screnshots above. Somewhat similar, but no cool transparency effects, minimize effects, Exposé-like thingy, etc.

    Actually, if you noticed, the installation screen looks like it has Aero active, but it doesn't—it wasn't a real window, just a picture (wasn't moveable... though the "X" button highlighted on mouseover. I didn't try clicking it).

    It's the whole interface. Think Aqua + Quartz Extreme in MacOS X. As it is, when you can't use Aero, it's basically just Windows XP with a new theme, like running Classic MacOS with a OS X Kaleidoscope scheme. :D OK, it might be bit better than that, but that's not TOO far off from reality I think.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Aero
     
  17. maflores macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    #18
    I've the same error installing VISTA in my MAC

    Hello: How did you get fix this trouble? .....
    I'm trying to install from Vista CD Bussines Edition on my Mac Book Pro..
    After I had installed XP whit BootCamp,

    Can you help me.?...
    Thanks a lot
     
  18. penter thread starter macrumors 6502a

    penter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    #19
    wow, i really don't remember.....
    i think it had something to do with the version of parallels that i had.... or maybe the booting preferences that i had set on parallels...
    i really don't remember, sorry.....
     
  19. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #20
    Maflores, as this is a two-year-old thread about a pre-release version of Vista (and a pre-release version of Parallels, too, IIRC)... can you please start a new thread to get help with your concern?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page