Vista RC2 on Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Transeau, Oct 7, 2006.

  1. Transeau macrumors 6502a

    Transeau

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Alta Loma, CA
    #1
    Has anyone been able to install Vista RC2 on a mac pro?

    if so, how? All I get is something about not finding a suitable partition.
     
  2. clayj macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #2
    Is RC2 even out yet? Usually I get e-mail from Microsoft immediately when a new build is available... and I've seen nothing yet about RC2. (There *is* a post-RC1 build available to some folks.)
     
  3. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #3
    Yes, RC2 is out, it's build 5744 and is available here.
     
  4. aiongiant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    #4
    tried it still has hat same issue witht he vid card
    gonna be upgrading my ram soon casue apperently by using both riser it fixes the whole not enough resource deal

    althought i am installing it right now on my pc
     
  5. worldfar macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    #5
    does the RC1 KEY work for the RC2?

    does the RC1 KEY work for the RC2?
     
  6. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
  7. CJM macrumors 65816

    CJM

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Location:
    U.K.
    #7
    Can you upgrade straight from RC1 to RC2? Or do you have to download it from the site?

    Seems a bit silly if you have to completely re-install just to get a newer build...
     
  8. jamesmcd macrumors 6502a

    jamesmcd

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #8
    Yep, and the new install takes friggen.....Agggggeeeeeessssss....:mad:
     
  9. Transeau thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Transeau

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Alta Loma, CA
    #9
    So, back on topic....

    is there anyone with a Mac Pro that has been able to get Vista RC1 or RC2 installed?
     
  10. Fredou51 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario, Canada
    #10
    I got my Mac Pro two weeks ago and now I would like to install Windows. Should I install RC2 32 bit or RC2 64 bit? Also did anyone successfully installed RC1 on a Mac Pro with X1900 and ACD 23"? Should I borrow another screen for the installation until I can install WinACD?
    Thanks,
    Fred
     
  11. Kunimodi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Ashland, OR, USA
    #11
    Yes. I just finished installing the 64-bit Vista RC2 DVD. It works beautifully and it's good to see Microsoft finally coming into the 21st century with their OS. I started the installation from an XP64 session that I had previously did. Using the windows performance tools, I got the following scores (2.66 4*512 1900XT stock 250GB dedicated):
    Processor: 5.9
    Memory: 5.9
    Graphics: 5.9
    Gaming graphics: 5.8
    Primary hard disk: 5.4


    The graphics card kept flashing the screen black until I installed ATI's RC1 beta driver and then manually updated the driver from the control panel. When I've shutdown/restarted I get an old-fashioned BSoD due to wd.sys. Other then those things, everything has been peachy.

    Purble Palace Eater,
    Kunimodi
     
  12. Laslo Panaflex macrumors 65816

    Laslo Panaflex

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Location:
    Tokyo
    #12
    So you still can't do a clean install of RC2 off the disc, you have to upgrade an existing XP install?
     
  13. Kunimodi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Ashland, OR, USA
    #13
    I don't know. Maybe :) I had heard of people installing RC1 by having Windows already installed. It was easy to install from an existing windows installation after I figured out that waiting several minutes at a blank screen during reboot was 'normal'. ;)
     
  14. bradyholt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    #14
    RC2 Works

    I just installed RC2 and did a clean install, I have a separate drive and booted right from the DVD no need for boot camp at all. I have 3GB and an ATI x1900 card. It still is really crappy drivers and every time glass or aero kicks on the driver crashes. Don't try to run dual 30' displays at full res because windows will freeze completely. Most of the devices without drivers in RC1 still exist and probably will till intel or apple put out Vista drivers. Windows Experience index is still 1 because of the driver. Has anyone installed ATI vista drivers on RC2?
     
  15. Kunimodi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Ashland, OR, USA
    #15
    Yes, and after updating the drivers from the control panel they work beautifully. Until that it was very frustrating with all the black outs -- and Vista had problems too. :cool:
     
  16. Me1000 macrumors 68000

    Me1000

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    #16
    That site (the VISTA site) still says its RC1 ???
     
  17. miccoli84 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    #17

    what do you mean by this...i install the ati driver through there package, and then update in the control panels before I reboot or after I reboot??


    does this work in RC1 as well or just in RC2
     
  18. mrcammy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    #18
    I think they just pulled RC2...
     
  19. Kunimodi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Ashland, OR, USA
    #19
    I did it after a reboot. It looked like the driver update actually replaced it with an older driver, but then the R300 errors finally disappeared.

    I'm sorry, but I don't know. I've only tried it with RC2.
     
  20. bradyholt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    #20
    Two things:
    1. Did you install 64bit Vista
    2. Did you install 64 bit ATI driver?

    Update- Installed the 64bit drivers and no problems at all! I have spent so much time trying to get it to work since beta2 now that it works there isn't crap we can do with it argh! But it sure looks good! Anyone read to see if Vista will take 8 cores or is 4 max?
     
  21. simie macrumors 6502a

    simie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Location:
    Sitting
    #21

    It as been pulled, as anyone noticed the license agreement in RC2 says RC1
     
  22. bradyholt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    #22
    It is just a place holder it is most surely RC2. build 5744
     
  23. simie macrumors 6502a

    simie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Location:
    Sitting
    #23
    I did realize that but I wonder why Microsoft pulled it? - Microsoft's idea of limited functionality is a blue screen with only internet explorer running.

    I was not running Vista on a Mac by the way but on a Fujitsu laptop.
     
  24. WJTW macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    #24
    I went through the standard procedure and ended up at the download page, where I was given the option of using the donwload messenger or just the browser.

    Regardless of my choice, it seems the file cannot be found. Here is the error message I get from safari...

    "Safari can’t open the page “http://download.windowsvista.com/dl...060829-2230_x86fre_client-lr1cfre_en_dvd.iso”. The error was: “lost network connection” (NSURLErrorDomain:-1005) Please choose Report Bug to Apple from the Safari menu, note the error number, and describe what you did before you saw this message."

    What could be the problem? Is it because I cannot donwload from MacOS X? Don't seem to make sense, though...

    Thanks!
     
  25. Peyou macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    #25
    I've downloaded vista RC2.
    I tried to install it but after booting on DVD, even if DVD seems to have some activity, the screen stay totally black during the install procedure.

    Any idea ?

    My configuration :
    Mac Pro 2 x 2,66
    2Go RAM
    ATI X1900 XT
    Cinema HD 23''
     

Share This Page