Vista x64 works great on mac pro

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by tabsaid, Apr 2, 2007.

  1. tabsaid macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    #1
    Just a heads up for anyone wondering (I was yesterday) Vista x64 works perfectly under bootcamp 1.2 on the xeon mac pros. Installed yesterday, couldn't take the 2gb ram limit in x86 XP anymore. I simply erased my old partition and created a new one with bootcamp. Then launched the x64 vista ultimate (retail disc) from bootcamp. Don't even bother making a driver disc. Figured I'd spend hours on drivers but everything worked perfect from the go execpt sound (easy to get realtek drivers). Nvidia has x64 drivers now too so I picked those up. My bluetooth keyboard also works. It's super fast on the mac pro and couldn't have been easier to set-up or activate......
     
  2. princealfie macrumors 68030

    princealfie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    Salt Lake City UT
    #2
    Shhh... be careful you're supposed to make Vista look bad on this forum (j/k).

    Nice to hear that you got it up and running on the big boy. What's next 4 it?
     
  3. SMM macrumors 65816

    SMM

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Location:
    Tiger Mountain - WA State
    #3
    Why did you say that? I think the people here want the truth to be told, regardless of their personal preferences. (does not include those being paid to lie)
     
  4. kwood macrumors 6502a

    kwood

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Location:
    In the Great White North.
    #4
    I think you missed the just kidding part at the end of the sentence {j/k}.
     
  5. SMM macrumors 65816

    SMM

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Location:
    Tiger Mountain - WA State
    #5
    Ah, yes. Thank you for pointing that out.
     
  6. slicedbread macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    #6
    I'm thinking of getting vista 64 up and running on my MP as well. Can you post some links of where you found your drivers etc? I hate hunting around.... :(

    NB. I'm on the ATI 1900XT, do you think the regular ATI catalyst drivers will work?
     
  7. Nicolasdec macrumors 65816

    Nicolasdec

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Location:
    São Paulo
    #7
    Dose the Macbook pro Core duo support 64 bit?
     
  8. Piarco macrumors 68030

    Piarco

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    Londinium
    #8
    IIRC the Core Duo's are 32-bit machines, so no 64-bit Vista won't work.
    I've got Vista Home Premium 64-bit working on my MBP C2D, but despite the drivers CD my iSight and Airport lack drivers as yet. Tired installing manually from the CD but no joy. The iSight I'm not too bothered about right now, but it would be good to have the airport working instead of tethering myself to an ethernet cable when I'm forced to use Vista...
     
  9. Nicolasdec macrumors 65816

    Nicolasdec

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Location:
    São Paulo
    #9
    Isent 64-bit pointless? software isent compatible. it just lets you have more than 4GB of RAM.
     
  10. AVID macrumors member

    AVID

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Location:
    27:153
    #10
    does the bluetooth keyboard and MM only work on vista and not on xp? or have they resolved the problem in the new bootcamp release?
     
  11. slicedbread macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    #11
    The Core architechture is 64 bit (CD/C2D/Xeons etc) so they will all run on a 64bit OS like Vista x64.

    The drivers CD from boot camp only gives you the 32bit drivers that have been released by apple - they should work in vista x86 and XP. However 32bit drivers dont work on the 64bit OS, hence why they won't install for you. For 64bit vista to be supported, we'll have to wait for apple to release the 64bit drivers.
     
  12. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #12
    Now with bootcamp 1.2 I will need to try again. I did have Vista running under parallels but it just sucked so bad that I figured it had to be Vista, but if it works well under bootcamp I will have to give it a go.
     
  13. tabsaid thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    #13
    I dont' have an isight or airport so can't speak about those. I've read that people got the airport working with the R140747 driver from Dell (install even if it says unsupported) since it's just a broadband card but I can't confirm this. My bluetooth keyboard did also work in XP but I used x86 with apple drivers. It doesn't show up in my device manager in vista but it works, no mac key support (ie disc eject key) but I expected that. Heres a link to the audio drivers http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads...=3&GetDown=false#High Definition Audio Codecs . I used the vista x64 .exe install. Anyway, ATI does have x64 drivers on their site. Besides that vista takes care of the rest. Also to clear up confusion x86 software runs just fine on a x64 OS, It's simply the drivers that differ. Im sure there are some cases where its an issue but I haven't encountered any problems so far. It definetly gives osx a run for its money. Never thought I'd say that about a windows product. Let me know if you guys have any more questions.
    PS - Paralells won't load vista from a bootcamp drive yet. Their website says they are working on it in an upcomming release. Only downside I guess.
     
  14. JasonElise1983 macrumors 6502a

    JasonElise1983

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    Between a rock and a midget
    #14

    sorry, but the Intel CoreDuo and CoreSolo were 32-bit. I happen to own a CD MBP and it's definately not 64-bit. So, all the Core Architecture except the CoreDuo and CoreSolo will run Vista x64.

    -JE
     
  15. waremaster macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #15
    You are correct. 64bit OS on a machine that supports up to 3gig of ram like the MBP or 2gig of ram like the MB C2D's = useless. Driver support and application support is also lacking as well. You are still better off compatability wise using vista x86 32bit version. But on the Mac Pro which can have way more than 3 gig of ram... If you actually do have more then it's a bit different but you still have to decide if the lack of driver and application compatability is worth it. For me no it's not.
     
  16. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #16
    No, he's not correct. 32-bit applications work fine in 64-bit Vista, it's just the drivers that differ—as the OP pointed out only a few posts ago. :rolleyes:
     
  17. waremaster macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #17

    Not ALL 32bit apps run flawlessly on the 64bit OS. There is no performance advantage at the moment or the immediate foreseeable future unless you have more than 4gig of ram. Or should I say 4gig or more of ram.
     
  18. tabsaid thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    #18
    If you mean no performace advantage with 32-bit apps on a x64 OS you are correct, but 64 bit apps have a performace boast compared to 32 bit versions. Don't know if the OS runs any faster, haven't tried x86 vista. Granted there aren't many x64 apps yet but it's definetly picking up speed. I'm sure not all 32-bit apps work flawlessly but I haven't experienced any issues so far with any, even my emulators. Also to touch on the RAM. I could only get x86 XP Pro to see 2 gigs insted of 4. Did some reading and it's an issue on apples end (bios issues I think) and they didn't seem very concerned about fixing it. That was the decision maker for me, vista x64 picks up all 8gigs.
     
  19. waremaster macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #19
    There is a registry setting to get XP to register 3.5gig I believe it is.
     
  20. tabsaid thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    #20
    It has nothing to do with windows software or registry. This is an apple hardware (bios) issue. This registry PAE hack with the 3gb switch has nothing to do with this nore fixes the problem. It is not currently possible to get a x86 windows OS to see more then 2gigs ram on the mac pro. http://forums.macnn.com/104/alternative-operating-systems/323447/mac-pro-3gb-ram-shows-up/
     

Share This Page