VMWare Fusion HELP

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by TheMechanic, May 26, 2009.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Location:
    Berlin
    #1
    Hey all,

    today did my MacBook crash. I had several applications running, under them was VMWare Fusion 2.02 with my Windows XP virtual machine. After I realized that my Mac crash I pressed and held the Power button because nothing else worked.
    But now after rebooting the Windows XP machine does not work at all. Everything else is fine. I don't know what to do. Every time I try to start Windows it is stuck in a "booting-loop".
    What can I do?
    Your help is very much appreciated!

    TIA
    TheMechanic
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    KD7IWP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Location:
    American living in Canada
    #2
    At this point, it's a Windows issue I would say. I would see if you can click the boot button in Fusion and then repeatedly press F8 to see if Windows will bring up the Windows boot menu. If so, try booting in safe mode or the last setup that worked. I'm not sure if one can get to the boot menu okay with Fusion.
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Ferneaux

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa
    #3
    If something is being caught by Fusion, you could check the logs in "./Library/Logs/VMware Fusion" under your user account to see if anything sticks out.

    Other than that, yeah, you'd have to troubleshoot it like a Windows issue like KD7IWP suggested.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Location:
    Mineapolis, MN
    #4
    If you didn't turn them off, VMWare automatically makes restore points, so you might consider going back to the most recent point.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    MAC-PRO-DEMON

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Location:
    Up north in Yorkshire :)
    #5
    Try to restore from a previous Suspension?? That has worked for me in the past!
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Location:
    Berlin
    #6
    Thanks for your help!
    I could bring up the boot menu, but even in save mode I had this funny "boot loop" :( I also tried all the other options that are given but had no luck.
    Luckily I had all important data stored on the OS X side of my Mac. Right now I'm just worried about my AutoCAD license....
     
  7. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Location:
    Berlin
    #7
    Unfortunately the auto restore function was not turned on. I can't remember turning it off, but maybe it was turned off by default from the beginning. I come from Fusion 1 and upgraded to Fusion 2 a few month ago. Was the restore function even available in 1.x?
     
  8. macrumors 68000

    sjinsjca

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    #8
    "Every time I try to start Windows it is stuck in a 'booting-loop'."


    Seems something broke Windows in your VM. At this point your best bet would be to revert to a previous snapshot. Or, before you try that you might try booting the VM in Safe Mode (click in the VM at earliest opportunity as it starts to boot so as to capture the cursor, then press and hold the F8 key until Windows' boot options appear). Safe Mode might let you explore and find what is causing the problem. Do the usual Windows things, such as clear out the temp directories, maybe it can help. But otherwise, reverting to a snapshot should do the job.
     

Share This Page