VMwear or Parallels Desktop

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by joelw135, Nov 4, 2008.

  1. macrumors 6502

    joelw135

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #1
    Is there any speed difference between VMwear and Parallels Desktop? I have VMwear on my iMac and am running XP Pro which I installed through VM not Boot Camp, and my only program (Paint Shop Pro Photo X2 Ultimate) crawls along. I have 4GB of Ram installed on the iMac.
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    #2
    How much memory do you have allocated in the virtual machine? Are you allowing both processors if you have dual core?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    joelw135

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #3
    I have 3GB allocated and have one processor chosen. What should I have it set for, and can I still have Thunderbird and Firefox still loaded in the OSX environment?
     
  4. macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #4
    Don't need to allocate that much. Use at most 2GB for Guest.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    joelw135

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #5
    OK 2Gb but how many processors?
     
  6. macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #6
    Just 1 is enough. I don't see a real need to use 2. If you want really good speed, boot camp is the way to go.
     
  7. Guest

    sangosimo

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    #7
    virtual box.
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    Lurchdubious

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    The Gem State
    #8
    weird. I have fusion running XP with only 512 RAM allocated & it runs absolutely fine. Much better than Parallels, in fact.
     
  9. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    #9
    It was always my understanding that VMwear was the more simple VM and it was recommended to me if I didn't have the 4 gig option in my MBP.

    I was told to only get parallels if i had the power to run it.

    Sounds like VM might be more known for speed for most people.
     
  10. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #10
    Why are you bothering with Paint Shop Pro? There are some very good image editors that run native under Mac OS X. Just get Adobe Photoshop Elements and be done with Windows.

    In general, most Windows software runs at near native speed in VMware but the exception is graphical stuff, like games and (I guess, Paint Shop Pro) The best soltion is to find a native Mac program that will do what you want. In this case it's easy.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 6502

    joelw135

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #11
    I can't figure out what the problem is! There seems to be delays every time I click the mouse on the pictures directory, and processing seems slow. I am now trying with 1 processor and 2500 Gb of ram.
     
  12. macrumors 65816

    Lurchdubious

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    The Gem State
    #12
    Yeah I don't know man. I was thinking maybe it was cuz of the graphics thing, but I run a program for school that has quite a lot of graphics-type stuff and it doesn't really affect performance.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 6502

    joelw135

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #13
    The problem is that I have a huge amount of money invested in plugins and filters for the Windows environment. Also Elements does not handle layers well at all.
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    jzuena

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Location:
    Burlington, MA, USA
    #14
    It should only be 3D graphics that slow down a virtual machine in VMware or Parallels. You may actually have too much memory allocated to your virtual machine, causing OS X to have to do a lot of swapping. I use 1 GB of memory (out of my MBP 4 GB total) for Windows XP Pro and it runs fine. On my home machine I use 512 MB of memory (out of 2 GB total) and even that runs fine. I run VMware Fusion now, but ran Parallels in the past with similar results.
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Nottingham, England
    #15
    I found VMWare was a bit rubbish until I disabled 3D in the Display settings. After that it was great. Try changing that and see how it goes.

    I've used both VMWare and Parallels for some quite intensive stuff (I'm a windows programmer by day). have found VMWare to be the better of the two in terms of performance and quality. The only thing Parallels does better is hide the Mac menu bar in full screen (full screen is nice if you use spaces with hot-keys enabled). I can't understand why VMWare doesn't at least have the option to hide the menu bar.

    As for processors and RAM, I say use a single CPU and go for 2GB. You don't want to starve OS X of memory and having one core for Windows and one for Mac works out well in practice. Make sure your VMWare is up-to-date too.

    If after all of that you're still slow, check the process monitor in Windows - maybe something there is causing the virtual machine to get bogged down?
     
  16. thread starter macrumors 6502

    joelw135

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #16
    I just switched to 1 GB of ram and it seems a little better. What bothers me is that when I shut XP down then change the ram allocation and restart XP the scary blue screen asking if I want to start windows in safe mode or normal mode. I think VMware isn't closing down XP properly.
     
  17. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Location:
    California, USA
    #17
    How do you differentiate or assign the processors? In my Duo Intel 4GRAM MBP, I have 2GB for Parallels to run, so does it automatically use the other 2GB to run the Mac OS in the background?

    Regarding the slow issue, what I do is close the screen and wait a minute or two, then it comes back up running at normal speeds.
     
  18. thread starter macrumors 6502

    joelw135

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #18
    When you say close the screen, do you shut down or suspend the application?
     
  19. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Location:
    California, USA
    #19
    Sorry, that was a lame response on my part. Leave the app running, and close the screen, quick sleep mode if you will. Some say to wait for the sleep white light indicator to repeat 3 times, but it works for me after about :20 seconds.
     
  20. thread starter macrumors 6502

    joelw135

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #20
    Please explain how to do what you said as I am new to iMac and OSX. Thanks.
     

Share This Page