"Volume for iDisk cannot be found"

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by sinecurea, Jan 16, 2007.

  1. sinecurea macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    #1
    Hi Folks,
    I can't access my iDisk on Tiger 10.4.8 - I keep getting the error "Volume for iDisk cannot be found" when I try to access it through finder.

    Some facts:
    I can sync with iDisk through System Preferences > iDisk.
    If I go "Go > iDisk > My iDisk nothing happens.
    If I go "Go > iDisk > Other User's iDisk" I type my username and password, I get 'You cannot connect to this server because it cannot be found on the network".
    I have repaired the disk permissions
    I have delete the iDisk icon and replaced it from Finder Prefs
    I have deleted com.apple.sidebarlists.plist

    I can log into this account via the web.
    I can use the iDisk normally using a machine running 10.3.9.

    Why can I not get this to work?
    I can't access it on Macbook Pro at home either, also using 10.4.8.

    Any ideas?

    Cheers,
    S.
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
  3. sinecurea thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    #3
    mad jew,
    As I stated, I'd already done everything described in your first link.
    I've follow the instructions on the second link to reset the keychain value, but this hasn't worked either. I would have used the same username and password, so wrong values are unlikely to be the source of the problem.
    So still not working!
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    Can you access the iDisk from other accounts (maybe create a new one) on this 10.4.8 machine? That might help determine if it's a problem in your Home folder. What other apps do you have running on these machines that can't access it?
     
  5. sinecurea thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    #5
    I'm not sure about other accounts. I might just create a test one to see if it works from this machine, but then I don't really want to complicate things by introducing a new account to the machine. Again - it works fine on my 10.3.9 machine, so I'm not sure if it's the account causing the problem.
    I downloaded the iDisk ulility from Apple, but when I enter the (correct) username and password, the application hangs.
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6
    A test account will be quite easy and quick to remove. However, it can be a cool idea to keep one running for times like these.
     
  7. sinecurea thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    #7
    Haha! Very strange, but I've got it working.

    The main two differences between the machine that it's working on and the machine that it it's are the OS versions, and the fact that the working machine is using a cable connection and the "broken" one is using Airport.
    I plugged the cable into the machine where it wasn't working an bingo! Working now.

    So strangely, for me, I can't use iDisk with Airport.
    Is anybody else here successfully using iDisk with Airport?

    Cheers,
    S.
     
  8. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #8
    I am. Try turning off your firewall momentarily. It's probably a port forwarding issue. Are you running a firewall at the router or at the OS level? It might be best to turn it off at the router (if it's on) and use your OSX one instead, assuming this is the issue. :)
     
  9. sinecurea thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    #9
    I'm in work at the moment, where I don't have any control over the firewall. I'll give it a go at home and get back to you. :)
     
  10. sinecurea thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
  11. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #11
    Okay, turn off all firewalls and try it again. :)
     
  12. sinecurea thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    #12
    This is still happening, Firewall or not.
    I've tried everything including deleting keychain, and making it, also repairing the keychains. Still nothing. It's doing my head in now!

    Any other ideas?

    S.
     
  13. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #13
    Well, is it still working properly in the test account? Did you upgrade to 10.4.9? :)
     

Share This Page