Volumes not mounting on desktop

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by alexprice, Apr 13, 2005.

  1. alexprice macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #1
    Im sure its a pref fault, as when a new user is created it cures the fault.

    My question to everyone is... Which prefs should I get rid of from my users library folder???

    Many Thanks!!!!!

    Alex Price
     
  2. Sedulous macrumors 68000

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
  3. alexprice thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #3
    When I create a new User, it has a fresh set of prefs, if I log into it, all volumes in insert or connect won't appear on the desktop. I have dealt with problem a couple of times before but can remember which pref I removed to cure it.

    So I dont think its a disk error, thanks for the reply though!!!!
    :)
     
  4. Sedulous macrumors 68000

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #4
    Well, you might want to run disk repair and permissions anyway (if you haven't already).

    There is a program, I think it is called "Preferential Treatment", that scans pref files for errors. You might want to give that a try.
     
  5. Veldek macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #5
    I assume you looked into Finder preferences to check if you set it to show mounted volumes on the desktop?
     

Share This Page