VPC 5 and kazaa... a match made in hell...

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by g30ffr3y, Jan 16, 2003.

  1. g30ffr3y macrumors 6502a

    g30ffr3y

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    buffalo ny
    #1
    everytime i try and install kazaa in my virtual ****** windows 98 i get a rundll32 error when i launch it... is this supposed to work or what... btw... VPC is garbage, im sorry i bought it... but if anyone could help id appreciate it...
     
  2. JonD macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    #2
    No, VPC is NOT garbage. I give you one guess as to what the piece of garbage is...

    WINDOWS 98!

    I had the same problem, but it's a Windows problem. Either get Windows 2000 or find an older version of Kazaa (version 1.71 lite is the only version of kazaa I've ever been able to run on Windows 98).

    Oh, and get VPC 6... it's much nicer than 5. But still you need Windows 2000 or later.
     
  3. g30ffr3y thread starter macrumors 6502a

    g30ffr3y

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    buffalo ny
    #3
    ok... umm... i have a legit upgrade disc of millenium, would that work??? also, where could i get a old version of kazaa... all they have now is 2.02... im really not this dumb, but VPC is like satan...
     
  4. Macpoops macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Location:
    PA
    #4
    i had the same problem installing kazaa 2 with Win2k on VPC 5. I installed kazaalite 2 and it worked fine. and have since upgraded to VPC 6. I always had a problem with VPC 5 freezing while running kazaa. Doesn't do it in version 6 so whatever it was got fixed
     
  5. redAPPLE macrumors 68030

    redAPPLE

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Location:
    2 Much Infinite Loops
    #5
    millenium IS THE SON OF **** :D

    get win2000 if u really have 2 use windows.
     
  6. g30ffr3y thread starter macrumors 6502a

    g30ffr3y

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    buffalo ny
    #6
    ok, so where do i get kazaalite... thanks though... this is all just too much effort...
     
  7. CrackedButter macrumors 68040

    CrackedButter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    51st State of America
    #7
    Excuse me but when you purchase VPC 6 or 5 do you get a legit copy of windows with it or is it some hacked version?

    Also would you treat this version of windows as like important enough to update and get service packs for?
     
  8. g30ffr3y thread starter macrumors 6502a

    g30ffr3y

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    buffalo ny
    #8
    you do get a complete distro of windows... i dont bother with the service packs so i dont clog up my mac harddrive with windows nonsense... do you have to PAY for kazaalite...?
     
  9. Kid Red macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    #9
    I ran kazaa lite on VPC5 with no issues. Now I run it on VPC 6 with no issues. I can't remember where I got it, but I would never install the official client because it's spyware. Also, the lite version uses kazaa.com and will therefore throw up a 'update now' dialog every launch. Just say no.

    I'm checking uot shareaza and it's cool as long as the people stay online. One minute there's 3TBs of content, the next 10megs.
     
  10. g30ffr3y thread starter macrumors 6502a

    g30ffr3y

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    buffalo ny
    #10
    thanks man... i just got kazaalite running on my VPC... i still despise the program but at least now ill use it once in a while...
     
  11. yosoyjay macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Location:
    Canada
    #12
    Maybe I should get Virtual PC just to use Kazaa Lite. The only reason I use my PC is to use Kazaa Lite and play Civ3 once in a while. I've never used Virtual PC... is it slow as sap? Does the OS you're using greatly affect the speed?
     
  12. Sepulchre macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2002
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    You can get it here,

    http://doa2.host.sk/

    follow the link on the left of this page to the downloads section.

    btw, if you try and lauch Kazaa Lite from the .exe it will fail with an error "Could'nt load library topsearch.dll", you have to launch it either from short-cuts created by the installer or by clicking on the kpp icon found inside the kazaa lite folder.

    Hope that Helps :D
     
  13. redAPPLE macrumors 68030

    redAPPLE

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Location:
    2 Much Infinite Loops
    #14
    you do not get a copy of windows. all you get is the emulator (that is VPC 5 or 6).

    yes, you would and should treat the version of windows as you would treat it on a pc.

    that means:

    _install service packs

    _install bug fixes

    _pay for inferior software

    _kiss bill gates behind

    _install antivirus software

    _see to it, that you always have the latest antivirus version

    _did i say kissing bill gates behind yet?
     

Share This Page