VPC can play PC games?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by phrackattack, Jul 19, 2006.

  1. phrackattack macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    #1
    Hi guys, I have a few questions about Vitrual PC and it's capabilities/limitations. I know that the VPC emulates a 4MB S3 Trio; is there any way to increase the amount of memory that the emulated graphics card can use?

    Is it possible, given enough RAM, (4 gigs) to play graphics-intense PC games like FEAR, HL2, and Oblivion on VPC?

    Does VPC also allow for graphics acceleration?

    http://www.imagecomics.com/messageboard/viewtopic.php?t=18060&start=60
     
  2. gekko513 macrumors 603

    gekko513

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    #2
    No, you can't play graphics intensive games in VPC. No chance.
     
  3. phrackattack thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    #3
    So it doesn't matter how much RAM you have? This guy claims he can with 4 gigs of RAM. He refuses to give screenshots, but he's stuck by that story for a while.
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    It's not a RAM-based issue. There's no 3D support in VPC so it struggles with the eye candy in XP, let alone anything a game would do. :(
     
  5. yankeefan24 macrumors 65816

    yankeefan24

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    VPC can take a maximum of 512MB of RAM. It doesn't matter if you have 8GB or anything, VPC will only take 512MB. The rest is for Mac OS X.
     
  6. michaeldmartin macrumors regular

    michaeldmartin

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    Testicles. That is all.
    #6
    You'd have better luck playing oblivion on this stapler than in vpc :)
     
  7. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #7
    No playing games on VPC is really just impossible unless they are really old ones. You can allot up to 16MB of VRAM to VPC (not that it really helps). :)
     
  8. phrackattack thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    #8
    I was almost 100% certain that this was the case, I just needed the verification because I hadn't used VPC myself.
     
  9. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #9
    I play the extremely graphic intensive Worms Armegeddon on VPC.....:p
     
  10. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #10
    I always thought VPC had the responsiveness of a dead pig, trying to do anything intensive on VPC is an excersize in creating Frankenpig with with a pair of tweezers and a doilie.
     
  11. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #11
    I have zero problems playing Roller Coaster Tycoon on my VPC. On a TiBook 667 (and 500) with Win2K.

    TEG
     
  12. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #12
    Roller Coaster Tycoon is a 2D game. VPC handles 2D fairly *ok* - it has no 3D support. Roller Coaster Tycoon is also 7 years old, and it's graphics engine is just a modified version of the TTDX engine - which is 12 years old as of this writing.

    EDIT: TTDX = Transport Tycoon Deluxe (fun game)
     
  13. supremedesigner macrumors 6502a

    supremedesigner

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Location:
    Gainesville, Fl
    #13
    Well, your guy is probably a liar. VPC does NOT support graphic card which sucks. You are better off for bootcamp. Nothing else to show. Move along. :cool:
     
  14. michaeldmartin macrumors regular

    michaeldmartin

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    Testicles. That is all.
    #14
    No-one would use VPC on an intel mac. This is not the point of the discussion. This is about PPC macs for which VPC is the best solution there is. Pay attention.. ;)
     
  15. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #15
    I didn't even know VPC ran on Intel Macs. That must be horrible, since it is still a PowerPC only app.
     
  16. xPismo macrumors 6502a

    xPismo

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Location:
    California.
    #16
    I remember that game! Wow. Great fun I miss that.

    VPC won't do any 3d worth a darn on PowerPC. I'm running VPC7 on my powerbook and it won't even do the IKEA home planner software... not that I, uh, use that or anything. ;)
     
  17. lOUDsCREAMEr macrumors regular

    lOUDsCREAMEr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Location:
    Safari desert
    #17
    i think you can only "play" games like mineSweeper~~ unless you have a PowerPC mac with 5 ghz G4/G5/G6 cpu
     
  18. Macnoviz macrumors 65816

    Macnoviz

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Roeselare, Belgium
    #18
    Or the new Powerbook...
     
  19. michaeldmartin macrumors regular

    michaeldmartin

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    Testicles. That is all.
    #19
    Umm... the one apple forgot to mention? There are no new powerbooks, they have been discontinued..
     
  20. Beni Rose macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    #20
    VPSuck

    I remember reading less than a month ago that someone was developing software that will let you run windows apps (mainly office apps) in OSX without emulation on the intel macs. Can someone link me to the article or company who's working on the software? I believe they said it was due out sometime this month and i'd love to get FruityLoops running on my mac:D
     
  21. BornAgainMac macrumors 603

    BornAgainMac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Florida Resident
    #21
    The WINE port:
    http://www.codeweavers.com/products/cxmac/


    With Microsoft Virtual PC, you can run games like Word, Paintshop Pro, MS Project, and other cool apps like Calculator and clock.
     
  22. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #22
    You might be able to run Solitare, but even that might be pushing it :D
     
  23. gekko513 macrumors 603

    gekko513

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    #23
    Their kitchen planner is great fun!
     

Share This Page