VPC: going online

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by QCassidy352, Mar 21, 2004.

  1. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #1
    I just put VPC 6 on my powerbook, and installed windows 98 (I know, I know). Now, I want to be able to connect to the internet (launch IE) within the windows environment. However, when I try, I get a page forcing me to set up an MSN account, and to configure a modem to use. Well, I want no part of their MSN account, and I connect through ethernet.

    Is there a way to just make the windows environment connect using my existing ethernet connection and provider? thanks!
     
  2. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #2
    Ok, I figured it out. I feel silly now. :eek:

    But another question:

    VPC appears in a tiny window. That makes it really hard to see web pages and such. I can run it "full screen" but that just hides the OS X back drop and displays the windows emulation in the same small window, but now surrounded by black. Can I make the actually viewing window bigger?
     
  3. thecow macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Location:
    Timonium MD
    #3
    Why can't you just do whatever you need to do on the mac and than copy it over to vpc?
     
  4. thecow macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Location:
    Timonium MD
    #4
    I didn't see your second post before I posted. In VPC 6 Go to the control menu and click enter full screen mode or something like that. Hold down the cmd key and go to the control menu and click windowed mode.
     
  5. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #5
    um, ok, figured that one out too. Sorry for all the posts!

    In answer to your question, because I've never used VPC before and don't know what I'm doing. :)
     
  6. thecow macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Location:
    Timonium MD
    #6
    Thats kinda obvious :)
     
  7. Horrortaxi macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #7
    To make VPC's window bigger, change the resolution in Windows.
     

Share This Page