VPC Question

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by drastik, Feb 1, 2003.

  1. drastik macrumors 6502a

    drastik

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Location:
    Nashvegas
    #1
    Alright, I went out and got VPC with DOS. I have my old Win95 disk (only PC I've ever owned, piece of crap) Anyway, I can't make the stupid VPC boot from the disk, anyone here install Windows on VPC from a Windows Disk instead of an OS Pack? Any ideas?
     
  2. dricci macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    #2
    You'll probably need to load the boot disk image included with VPC first. Read the manual for the exact way to do this, as I don't remember off the top of my head.

    Then just navigate to the drive letter at the prompt and run the installer .exe from the CD.
     
  3. jaykk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Location:
    CA
    #3
    click on the CD button in status bar

    I dont use any VPC anymore, but i had VPC 5, all u have to do is click on CD button after installing CD, it will give u options to select CD. i never had any problem. I bought VPC 5 with DOS and installed my own Windows XP Pro ( not a VPC OS pac). it worked just fine. But i have only 550 Mhz with 512 Mb ram, so its unusable. Since then I switched to Remote Desktop Connection, I installled OS on a old PII 333 Mhz. I amzed that XP Pro boots faster on that system than Mac OS X on 550 Mhz.
     
  4. drastik thread starter macrumors 6502a

    drastik

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Location:
    Nashvegas
    #4
    all right, got the system loaded. Anybosy know how to get my internet into it? I have cable runing right into the G4
     
  5. jaykk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Location:
    CA
    #5
    run Internet Connection Setup wizard

    M$ has done a great job with xp pro, it automatically recoganizes internet connection. So my i just open the internet explorer, it just recognizes my mac os x connection as active. ( or VPC helps Xp pro to recognize that..) I think u need to run Internet Connection Setup Wizard, and select as Lan to get connection.i am not so sure.
     
  6. drastik thread starter macrumors 6502a

    drastik

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Location:
    Nashvegas
    #6
    fixed that problem, now how do I transfer files between the two?
     
  7. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #7
    you need to install the vpc additions and then set up a shared drive, or you can just drag file on top of the windows desktop from the mac desktop and vice versa.

    iJon
     

Share This Page