VPC under panther

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by Counterfit, Dec 1, 2003.

  1. Counterfit macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #1
    It works, but how well it works depends on what OS you want to run on your emulated hardware ;)
     
  2. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #2
    VPC version 5.x works for me on Panther, but it's much slower than it was with Jaguar.
     
  3. MoparShaha macrumors 68000

    MoparShaha

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #3
    I read another poster somewhere saying his copy of VPC 5 wouldn't run under Panther. I have VPC 6 and it works fine.
     
  4. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
  5. CMillerERAU macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Location:
    Fresno, CA (Prescott, AZ for school)
    #5
    Maybe it's me but my copy of VPC seems to run a bit faster under Panther.
     
  6. crenz macrumors 6502a

    crenz

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    #6
    Problems with VPC 6 on Panther

    Virtual PC runs fine for me, but ever since I installed Panther, it has those weird hangs where Windows 2000 as well as Virtual PC will not be responding for a minute or so (Beachball). I can switch to other applications (on OS X) just fine, though. It is very annoying. Does anybody else have that problem?
     
  7. Horrortaxi macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #7
    VPC 6 works fine for me under Panther. If it's faster or slower it's not enough for me to notice.
     
  8. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #8
    Thanks gents, looks like I'm in for a trip to upgrade central...:D
     

Share This Page