VPC , Windows XP and Origin

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by SeRgIo_42, Oct 11, 2005.

  1. SeRgIo_42 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    #1
    Maybe this is going to be long shot.

    Does anyone have used Originlab (it plots data in 2D and 3D)
    through Virtual PC in any powerbook ?

    This is the ONLY software I must use at work (yes, there
    are other softwares but my boss is stuck in the Windows world
    and love this program) therefore I wonder how good it is.

    I have an iMac G5 2GHz and about to get a powerbook
    if VPC is usable (otherwise I will need to buy other laptop).

    Thanks for any help

    S.
     
  2. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    Look, we all feel for you. However, you have a job. Your job requires you to use Origin. No opinion either pro or con expressed here is going to change that. As for the app's performance, you should expect it to be slow, but usable. As for its function, you can expect the usuable Windows philosophy. Origin is loaded with features at a steep price. The only problem is that most users will benefit from a small subset of those features. For me, I find a tremendous amount of functionality in KaleidaGraph at a much smaller hit on my wallet. I have since managed to convince my Windows-using colleagues to go with the Windows version of KaleidaGraph. They love it.
     
  3. Aaon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    #3
    We use Origin for data analysis in our experiments. Usually we use it on a PC which is attached to our measurement equipment. I also have it installed on my PC laptop. However, some members of our department do use Origin in VPC on their G5s, and it runs sufficently fast. The plot creation time seems to be a little longer, but its just a function of running it in VPC. If you want to use Origin in VPC, be prepared for a somewhat slow, but useable experience. I have to agree with MisterMe, if you have to use Origin constantly and extensively, you may need to get a PC.
     
  4. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #4
    I've been using Virtual PC tonight to run Winamp for some testing, as well as doing my usual website checking in IE. I was running it on my 1.8 GHz G5, but I must say, as usual I was perfectly happy with the performance. It's not fast by any means, but it's certainly useable. I don't know how resource intensive Origin is, the most intensive program I run in VPC is Orcad PSpice (circuit design and simulation software), and it works just fine for me. FWIW, WinAmp worked fine with no skips or stutters and a responsive interface.
     
  5. wwooden macrumors 68000

    wwooden

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    #5
    I use VPC 7 on my iMac to run (a pretty slow) SolidWorks. I wouldn't use it to create and build a huge assembly, but a very parts don't bother me too much. It is slow, especially with a resource intensive program like SolidWorks, but it does move along and get the job done. I am also running Windows 2000 instead of XP so maybe it might be a little faster with that.
     
  6. Aaon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    #6
    Nice, I've never tried running Pspice in VPC, I think I may have to give that a shot when I get a chance. I do 't imagine Origin being much more of a resource hog than Pspice, especially when pspice is running its simulations.
     

Share This Page