Vram?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mauly, Dec 5, 2005.

  1. mauly macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    #1
    How do I find the option to see how much VRAM I have? also, if I add more ram does this increase my VRAM!!?
     
  2. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #2
    Look in system profiler. Apple Menu>About this Mac>More Info.

    No, you can only up your VRAM by replacing your Video Card, which cannot be done in any Mac except the PowerMac and Cube (perhaps a few more).
     
  3. e²Studios macrumors 68020

    e²Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #3

    Werent some slot loading G3 iMac's like the DV SE able to change out the video board? Or was that just to replace it with a like one for repairs?

    Ed
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    Those were the tray loading iMac G3's with a mezzanine slot. Third party companies provide some upgrade cards for it. Apple didn't really support it.
     
  5. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #5
    Yeah, I thought of that but that's not really a common upgrade thing and there's not a big chance the OP is using one of those when they have an iMac G5 in their signature!
     

Share This Page