Want to Record - Am I missing Something?

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by ready2go, Sep 12, 2006.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    #1
    Ok, so here's what I've got:
    1) Electric Guitar + Amp
    2) Garageband
    3) Guitar Recording Interface (M-audio Fast Track)

    Basically, all I want to do is record the sound from the guitar on to garageband through the interface. But the problem is that I can't figure out how to do it or what I'm missing.

    Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    scottlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    #2
    Current drivers install for the device, from www.m-audio.com ?
    And check that Audio Midi Setup (Applications>Utilities) has your device selected for input.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    #3
    How do I get the guitar to sound amplified on garageband?
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    chasemac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Location:
    In a house.
    #4
    So you are getting sound? Have you created a new real instrument track?:)
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    BurtonCCC

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    Wheaton/Normal, IL
    #5
    Tell us about your setup. Like how everything you've got is integrated.

    For example, here's two of my setups:

    1. Acoustic Guitar > 1/4" to Ch. 1 on M-Audio MobilePre and condenser mic on 12th fret with XLR to Ch. 2 on M-Audio MobilePre to USB of PowerBook G4.

    2. Electric Guitar > pedal board > '59 Fender Bassman LTD > Shure SM-57 mic with XLR to MobilePre to USB of PowerBook G4.

    So yeah, tell us about your set-up. Just so you know, if you're trying to record with an amp, you're going to want to mic the amp. Doing a line out sounds terrible.

    Daniel.
     
  6. macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    chicago
    #6
    i think he's saying it's coming into GB in that weak "i'm electric but nothing else" way, but he wants to do some post-processing to make it sound like it's a marshall stack.

    r2g -- specificity is good.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    #7
    It's been a while, but thanks for the replies.
    I can use an instrument cable to connect the amp to the interface, but that of course wouldn't work for acoustic instruments. It's probably better if I can mic the amp anyway.
    I do have a condenser mic available. I'm not sure how to set everything up with my fast track USB though.
    Thanks for any help.
     
  8. macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    chicago
    #8
    elec guitar --> amp )))))))) mic -> fasttrack --(usb)--> mac


    acoustic guitar )))))))) mic -> fasttrack --(usb)--> mac


    where )))))) are sound waves.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    #9
    So I could directly plug the mic into the interface using the XLR mic input?
     
  10. macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    chicago
    #10
    with a mic cable, of course, but yeah. mics need preamps, and there's one sitting behind each of those XLR ins. iirc, the faststrack even has phantom power, which you'll need for your condenser.

    if you've not already, please read the primer.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    #11
    Could I bypass the mic cable?
     
  12. macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    chicago
    #12
    you're kidding, right?
     
  13. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    #13
    Well, there's XLR3M on one end and XLR3F on the other so I thought maybe.
    Thanks for the help.
     
  14. macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    chicago
    #14
    they're not really meant to plug into each other like that, meaning the mic manufacturers don't really feel the need to ensure their housing doesn't get in the way, nor do mixer/interface/pre manufacturers feel the need to make sure there's any more space than a cable needs.

    that said, it may be possible to connect them. i'd worry about the mic putting strain on the port, and for something that small it could all just topple over.

    but -- the biggest thing is you're severely limiting your ability to place the microphone. and if mic placement isn't the most important aspect of capturing a sound, i'd say it's in the top 5.

    oh, you'd also not be able to use a shockmount to isolate the mic from room vibrations -- another important consideration.

    do yourself a favor and drop $20 on a mic cable.
     

Share This Page