Want to restore iPod Touch to factory settings

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by daytona, Jul 6, 2008.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    #1
    I would like to format/clear my iPod Touch to like it was out of the box. A friend wants to purchase mine, due to me moving on to another unit. I really and they do not any of my info in the unit. I have read the manual but I can not see where this is mentioned. So I take it a "format " is in order
    Thanks
    JB
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    andybno1

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #2
    easiest option is stick it in recovery mode and restore.

    two ways to do this, huck ipod up to pc/mac via usb and with the device on hold the home and sleep key till the screen goes blank (keep them held down) when the apple logo appears let go of the sleep button ONLY and eventually a itunes logo will appear on screen and itunes will detect a ipod in recovery mode, now just click on the restore button.

    or (I find this easier) download ziphone plug ipod up to pc/mac tell ziphone to put ipod in dfu mode and then when itunes says its detected ipod in recovery mode restore (the faster, easier option in my opinion)
     
  3. macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago, IL, USA
    #3
    Settings --> General --> Reset --> Erase All Content and Settings

    Don't waste time by restoring it through iTunes because it'll restore to your old preferences by default, and it takes longer.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    #4
    unless I am totally blind....there is no home and sleep key. 16 icons and none say what you mentioned
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    #5

    Thank You very much...that worked. Now way did the manual not make it that easy?
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Sonicjay

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #6
    picard.jpg

    Home and sleep; the only two physical buttons on the Touch :D
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    #7
    Ipod Touch


    Don't forget the volume button. :D
     
  8. macrumors G3

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #8
    Way to drag up an old thread -- they are talking about the first gen Touch, which doesn't have a volume button.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    #9
    sorry to continue this old thread... but I am currently doing the above (erase all content)... so i can get rid of the touch.

    I have upgraded my 1st gen touch to the v3 software.. will this process reset it back to the original?

    I've only selected the "erase all content and settings" option as below. I need to get it as if it's come out of the box for selling it.

    Cheers
     
  10. macrumors G3

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #10
    My understanding is that "erase all content and settings" wipes the ipod completely, leaving it without anything, even an operating system. So after doing that, you have to connect it to iTunes, and install firmware. If you really wanted to, you could find and download older firmware to install on it, but I don't really see the point. I'd just let iTunes install the latest firmware. That will give your buyer a "fresh" ipod with only the OS on it, ready for them to put in their own stuff.
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #11
    Jb Alert


    by doing this, ur ipod will be updated to firmware3.1.3,
    for those who dont know, this is the dead firmware. there is no way of jailbreaking this firmware meaning all jailbroken apps, tweeks, and features will be disabled
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    #12
    What was the point of this post?
    And anyways, you are wrong, They are talking about the 1st generation iPod touch, which was you can still jailbreak on 3.1.3, along with 2g and 3g iPhone and 2g iPod touch non-MC
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Location:
    IL
    #13
    Thats 2nd Gen and up, maybe he did not have that version:apple:
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    #14
    I did that General-settings-erase all settings and content now i cant get it back to the home screen
     
  15. macrumors G3

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #15
    See my previous post #10.
     

Share This Page