*Want to Upgrade Memory to 1GB What to Buy?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by Rhobes, Nov 15, 2005.

  1. Rhobes macrumors 6502

    Rhobes

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Location:
    Missoula,MT
    #1
    Hello-

    I plan to bring the computer in for this upgrade, as I was told it would be best, not as easy as the first upgrade I did bringing it to its current 768MB SDRAM. It came with 256 MB. I will bring it to an authorized Mac shop, but wonder if I should buy & bring in the hardware or let them completely handle it. I'm thinking MacRumors may steer me to good parts & less expense, rather than having the shop find the hardware, I really don't know.

    So, it has been upgraded with an Omni Technologies PN: OT00101 iMac G4 Flat Panel 512 MB RAM Module @ $62.99

    I have an iMac Model 8812, 800MHz G4. Hard drive is 80GB Ultra ATA, Super Drive(DVD-R/CD-RW). 17 inch wide screen LCD.

    It says it supports up to 1GB Memory. Looking for recommendations on what to buy, or just leave the shop handle it?

    Thanks...
     
  2. FFTT macrumors 68030

    FFTT

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    A Stoned Throw From Ground Zero
    #2
    Check your specs at Crucial, then check macsales.com Datamem.com and newegg.com for the exact same specs.

    Even if you do have the shop do the work, you'll know what the RAM itself should cost.
     
  3. Mhaddy macrumors 6502

    Mhaddy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    As FFTT mentioned, goto Crucial.com and use their Memory Advisor tool to find the right kind of RAM, then shop around for the best price.
     
  4. ipacmm macrumors 65816

    ipacmm

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #4
    and then I would go to newegg.com, macsales.com was 2x the price compaired to newegg.com when I was pricing out some ram.
     
  5. Rhobes thread starter macrumors 6502

    Rhobes

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Location:
    Missoula,MT
    #5
    Thanks Everyone-

    Question. I couldn't use Crucial.com's scanner to determine my computers open modules because it's not a PC.

    It does say I have 1 slot and (1 bank of 1) and total memory of 1024. Also, a removable 128 or 256 standard memory. There is a "special note" that says the DIMM socket is NOT user accessible & the Sodimm socket IS from the bottom of computer. All their recommendations are 144 pin Sodimm.

    I know I have the factory 256 in there and added a 512 for total of 768 currently. So does this mean that I would buy another 512 and replace the 256 with it??? Also, all their recommendations were Sodimm moduals, does this mean I need a Dimm & not a Sodimm modual?



    Thanks again:cool:
     
  6. iSaint macrumors 603

    iSaint

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    South Mississippi y'all, near the water!
    #6
    I've said it before...I bought from Kahlon and everything was/is fine. Best pricing I've found, yet.
     
  7. Rhobes thread starter macrumors 6502

    Rhobes

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Location:
    Missoula,MT
    #7
    I have it all taken care of. Bought the 512 DIMM to replace the 256. Thanks for all the help.;)
     

Share This Page