Warcraft 3 and team games...

Discussion in 'Games' started by Omad0n, Sep 18, 2002.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #1
    Hi all I'm having a problem with War3. I can't seem to make team games. Other people just can't join them. I didn't have this problem on my old computer which was OS X.1.5 well actually still couldn't make them, only join them. I can't seem to join games either on os X.2 and I've tried with the smae people who iplayed with before. and they've had no system changes. Is tere anything software wise I need to change? Like doesn't os X have a built in software firewall? How ddo I find it and change settings? What do I change settings to? Or do I need to contact ATT cable modem service? and if so what do I say to them? Thanks all for the advice. Cause I can't play team games till I get this straightend out.
     
  2. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    Also I should add that other people over the smae network in my house ar eable to make arranged team games. Leading me to suspect it some sort of software firewall.
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    Location:
    chicago
    #3
    i have the same problem with my computer (os x1.5)
    its a firewall built into os x...no idea how to adjust it...
     
  4. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #4
    should I ask in the Mac/help section yo uthink?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #6
    Allright so I figured out I jsut need to change the port # and it'll probably work. THe only question now is, what port # to choose? Anybody know?
     

Share This Page