Warcraft 3 battle.net problems

Discussion in 'Games' started by bbqostrich, Dec 14, 2003.

  1. bbqostrich macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    #1
    For a year, everytime i've tried to get onto battle.net, i get a message say, unable to connect to battle.net. you may be trying to connect to an invalid battle.net server.
    i have a legal copy of the game, a proper CD key. And I don't know whats wrong!
     
  2. Sunrunner macrumors 6502a

    Sunrunner

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
  3. bbqostrich thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    #3
    not that I know of, my brother controls all the electronics in this house and doesnt inform us of anything

    EDIT: I know I'm not behind a firewall though
     
  4. iAmAzN macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Location:
    Golden, CO
  5. Versello macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #5
    A router or firewall wouldn't be the cause.

    Which server are you connecting too? At the logon screen you have the option of selecting servers like US East, West, etc. Try setting it to something else than the default, which is US East I believe.
     
  6. bbqostrich thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
  7. iAmAzN macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Location:
    Golden, CO
    #7
    have you tried downloading the latest patch from the blizzard website?
     
  8. bbqostrich thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    #8
    yes I have downloaded the newest patch, I believe its 1.12.
     
  9. bbqostrich thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    #9
    well I email blizzard support, They say is I use a router I need port 6112 opened. I know I use a router. but I don't know how to open the port, anyone know how?
     
  10. Versello macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #10
    6112 is really used only if you're hosting a Warcraft III game. I don't think it'll solve your problem, but in any case, to try accesing your router's admin control panel (in your web browser type in http://192.168.0.1 or http://192.168.1.1). Since each router is different, look for something along the lines of "port forwarding" or applications.
     
  11. bbqostrich thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    #11
    Well I type those into my web browser. but one said it was owned by the realm Linksy and I need a password. and one just didnt work.
     

Share This Page