warcraft 3 crashes 1 Ghz emac

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by QCassidy352, Jun 2, 2003.

  1. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #1
    Brand new emac out of the box yesterday. At first, I figured it was just cause of the base RAM. But now I have added 512 more, and war 3 still totally freezes the emac.

    I've never seen anything like it, actually. I can't force quit- if I try, the mouse starts moving again, but I can't click on anything inside or outside of the game. The only way to get the emac to respond is to hold down the powerkey until it does a forced shut off. Then it is ok again when I reboot.

    I have never once had to force shut down/ restart my ibook 900. And I have *never* had a program freeze so badly that it could not be force quit out of. How on earth could this be happening? Please help.
     
  2. Gymnut macrumors 68000

    Gymnut

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    #2
    You might want to try trashing the WC3 Preferences or perhaps re-install the program itself. I've had the odd problem of WC3 not launching and it posting an error message that I did not have the minimum 128MB of memory to run it. Ha!

    Dual 1Ghz MDD, 2GB Ram, 240GB HD, NVidia Geforce4Ti 4600, Superdrive/Combodrive, Apple 17" LCD, Klipsch Promedia 4.2, 2 Klipsch SWS.
     
  3. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #3
    I would also recommend reinstalling the system. I have had weird problems with nearly all my computers with the system installed by Apple. A reinstall always fixed it.
     
  4. Steradian macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Location:
    San Jose
    #4
    Hmm before you doing anything, do you have all the updates for WC3? that is important....
     
  5. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #5
    well, what I ended up doing was trashing the war 3 folder and then just copying the program files directly from another computer that had them (rather than reinstalling from the cd). Now it works... no idea what was wrong. Maybe scratches got on the cd since the time that it was last installed or something? I dunno...
     

Share This Page