Warcraft 3, Halo on New iMac??

Discussion in 'Games' started by zimtheinvader, May 10, 2005.

  1. zimtheinvader macrumors regular

    zimtheinvader

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    the capitol
    #1
    Hi,
    Just a quick question before I (probably) 'take the plunge' -can the new iMacs (Radeon9600s) run WC3 at full settings in 4v4 online matches? How about Halo at medium settings (and with a good framerate,)?? I don't intend to game too much, but these are two games I enjoy playing on my PC (R9700 pro) and would like to play at full detail on Mac, yet could not on my ibook or former PM(R7500)...?? Also does anyone have a link to Doom3 benchmarks on the new imacs? [not that I need to play that too, lol :) ]
     
  2. Phat_Pat macrumors 68000

    Phat_Pat

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Location:
    I Live Where I Live
    #2
    No idea on the Doom 3 FPS. Although here is a direct image from apples iMac page about Halo.
    [​IMG]
     
  3. anotherjeff macrumors regular

    anotherjeff

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Location:
    Honolulu
    #3
    Halo will run fine, I can run it on my PB with medium settings and get a decent framerate.
     
  4. combatcolin macrumors 68020

    combatcolin

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Location:
    Northants, UK
    #4
    Apple have dropped the price on their RAM so you could treat yourself.

    And buy the 20" model - you know it makes sense!
     
  5. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #5
    war3 is old and not very demanding... it should run flawlessly. (it does on my powermac G5 1.8 SP with radeon 9600)
     
  6. zimtheinvader thread starter macrumors regular

    zimtheinvader

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    the capitol
    #6
    Thank you for the replies, but the graph- where does it say the actual fps? Anyway sounds good!! :)
     

Share This Page