Warcraft 3 on a Macbook Air with no internet? Can it be done.

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by W1MRK, Oct 24, 2011.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    #1
    Hello all. Long story short, losing internet next year, just using phone for browsing. Selling a 2010 iMac to get a macbook air for school.

    Will Warcraft 3 battle chest work on a macbook air if it has no cd slot to check for disk, or the ability to connect to battle.net?

    Any info would be appreciative. Going to buy the game but wanted confirmation this could be done without issue. Would install with the cd sharing feature the iMac has.

    thanks
     
  2. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #2
    Yes, WC3 doesn't require the disk. You can actually download the game via your key from battle.net

    I think the Installer requires Rosetta though so I'm not sure how you could install it. If your iMac is still running SL you could installs it in that and then bring it over via USB key.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    #3
    Thanks for the response. I am running Lion. Will that still work ?
     
  4. macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #4
    No?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    #5
    Wont work as I have Lion, or "no" as in should not have a issue?
    Thanks
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    shardey

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    #6
    The only way you will get it to work is have someone with a snow leopard mac, install the game and patch it up to date. As far as I know the frozen throne app wasn't universal till the very last update.

    Downloading via battlenet will not work. The battle net updater is powerpc and thus it won't work with lion.

    I just got through working with this problem on mine and dual booted on my optibay sad and then deleted it after I updated WCIII.

    Hope this helps.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    #7
    Thanks, All I have here is Lion on both iMacs and the MBA comes with Lion as well. Wonder if Blizzard will patch it to Lion friendly someday. Its a old franchise though
     
  8. macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #8
    You could just install it on a friends' computer who hasn't upgraded to Lion, and do it that way.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    #9
    Forgive this newbie question but would i copy the warcraft file in applications to a thumb drive and paste in my applications folder?
    Thanks
     
  10. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #10
    Yes, the entire WC3 folder, which is 2.1 GB.
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #11
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone 4: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    WC3 will run on Lion, but the installer won't. So you would need to install it and update it on another Mac and then move the folder over.
     

Share This Page