Warcraft 3: Reign Of Chaos

Discussion in 'Games' started by eXan, Mar 29, 2005.

  1. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #1
    Hey, can somebody help me with World Editor? I was planning to make a small 1v1 map and mad everything except start locations. Thats the problem. I have placed 2 of them and started to play the map, but only 1 player could play it and his name was WorldEditor. :confused:
     
  2. comictimes macrumors 6502a

    comictimes

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Location:
    Berkeley, California
    #2
    do you mean that you hosted on battlenet and no one could join the game, or you tried testing it with computers/on a LAN, and the map plain doesn't work? Cause if it was on battlenet, then go to Blizzard's networking site to figure out how to host with your computer/router. Most of what you'll want is in the Advanced section. Otherwise I can't really help, since I don't know very much about the WorldEditor.
     
  3. eXan thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #3
    No, I didnt try to use Battle.net (it doesnt work :( )
    Just playing with AI

    Maybe someday when I figure out how to establish a network between my 2 compters at home (see sig) I will play on LAN
     
  4. Darwin macrumors 65816

    Darwin

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    round the corner
    #4
    When in the Editor go to the menu bar Scenario/Player Properties

    I think you need to activate that second player, set it to Computer or something and try running the map again with an A.I
     
  5. eXan thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia

Share This Page