Warcraft 3 Update(1.03) adds PowerPC acceleration.

Discussion in 'Games' started by 8thDegreeSavage, Oct 9, 2002.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #1
    YEs its true...all mac users can rejoice with this bit of info taken from the latest update to Warcraft3.


    NEW FEATURES


    - Added PowerPC optimizations and MacOS X 10.2 specific acceleration to the

    graphics engine.



    i have already noticed a HUGE improvment....hope you all enjoy the new found smoothness.

    It availible off BNET right now. And im sure its availible from Blizzards web site.
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    mac15

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    Sydney
    #2
    I can't get it from battle.net and its not on their FTP site, I get an error when using battle.net
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #3
    Then i hate to tell you your missing out....in a big WAY!


    i got HUGE performance gains....WC3 now plays like it is supposed to.
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    Stike

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Location:
    Germany
    #4
    eeek!!!

    :eek: I installed the update and it works.. BUT!
    The performance didnt increase a bit on my machine, and.. well... look, what the game (running 1024 res.) did to my 1280 desktop!

    Argh!
     

    Attached Files:

    • desk.jpg
      desk.jpg
      File size:
      48.6 KB
      Views:
      521
  5. macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Graphics look good! I have not played the game, but may get it if other people like it.
     
  6. job
    macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #6
    Hm....

    Maybe it will be finally playable under X now..
     
  7. macrumors 68040

    mac15

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    Sydney
    #7
    very nice, they put the update on their FTP site and the game now rocks so much, so smooth no slowneed what so ever, keep it up
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #8
    Yeah it totally made me fall in love with the game again..now that i know what i was missing out on....lol.
     
  9. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2001
    #9
    It gave a good kick to performance on my unsupported system. I was also having disconnects on B.net which caused me to accumalate several losses but that seems to have stopped too.
     
  10. macrumors 68000

    beatle888

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    #10
    Re: eeek!!!

    hey whats that desktop picture from...if
    you don't mind me asking.
     
  11. macrumors 601

    cb911

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Location:
    BrisVegas, Australia
    #11
    sounds good. i'll get the update right now!!

    he he :D that really stoofed you desktop didn't it! he he :D:D
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    #12
    Every Update I apply, either from apple or blizzard had made performance better. The new ATI drivers helped a lot, as did the 1.03 update.

    I have a G4 500, and a Radeon 8500. It still gets jumpy during big battles.

    I am thinking about upgrading, but am torn between the dual 800 or the single Ghz processor. WCIII doesnt see the other processor, but everything else should benefit from the duals. My question is, is 800mhz enough for the game not to glitch during big battles? Or should I go for the Ghz and have better WCIII performance but sacrifice multitasking ability?
     
  13. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #13
    Just to leett you know man, I've gota dual 867 with over 500 megs DDR ram in it, and it still slows down for some BIG battles. Although the one that alawys seemneed the worst was the last NE level, and I haven't tried that lately. I don't know, I play a lot of custom games where there's a lot of the mapped revealed, and it can get bogged down at times. I say, if you want pure performace, just go with the gig. Otherwise get the dual. Also I play with everything maxed out but no shadows on, at I think 1200 res. 32 bit. color. and a Radeon 8500 card. hope my rant helped.


    Steve
     
  14. macrumors 65816

    Nipsy

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    #14
    Sure would be nice if it would open with 2GB of RAM. Whoever coded it to check RAM wrote code that checks for 128 =< RAM => 1.5GB and issues a failure message.

    I have 2GB, and it tells me I don't have enough RAM!
     
  15. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #15
    The 1.03 patch should fix the ram issue.

    And i dont know what your problem is with your dual 867 man.

    I have a single 867 and a GF4MX64mb card and i have all the details CRANKED up and it flies...no slowdowns whatsoever..i am gaming in 10.2.2(6F6)(new Nvidia Drivers rock cant wait for final build of 10.2.2):D
     
  16. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #16
    Like I said man, I play a lot of custom games. And in those ther eare times when the wholemap can be seen. On top of tht during those times ther can be TONS of units on screen. So i think that may be what does it. Now if there were a fog of war on or something at that point, maybe it wouldn't happen. But I'm not sure. Haven't played enough games since the latest patch revision anyways.
     
  17. macrumors 6502a

    chibianh

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Location:
    Colorado
    #17
    I've had war3 freeze on my in the middle of a game. It gets kinda annoying sometimes, especially when I'm winning :)

    Btw, anyone know if the ATI Oct2002 update is for the radeon7500 in the powerbooks? thanks.
     
  18. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    #18
    Any hope for this game to be optimized for dual processors? With all the towers being dual, and the dual processor upgrades coming out, there is more of a need to make more software dual processor aware.


    [rant] I am torn between the dual 800 and the single 1ghz upgrades, I think the dual is better, but only for software that utilized it. I have 2 monitors, so i have lots of apps open, which is good for duals. Warcraft is the only thing keeping me torn, for that im sure the 1ghz model is best, but i dont play WCIII 24/7 [/rant]

    sigh. decisions, decisions, if i had the dough, id simply get the dual ghz one.
     
  19. macrumors 604

    scem0

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    back in NYC!
  20. zed
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #20
    im on an iMac G4 800 and the game still plays about the same. No performance increases here :(

    what is this about Nvidia drivers? do they have new ones out?... and for which cards?
     
  21. macrumors 68040

    mac15

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    Sydney
  22. zed
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #22
    W3 has always been acceptable on my iMac 800, as I stated before the new patch did not speed things up for me. The problem is that I have played the game on a pc and the performance on my mac is not even close the to performance the pc was delivering...... i dunno......
     
  23. macrumors 68040

    MacAztec

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    #23
    My Machine....

    I have a G4 400Mhz Sawtooth with a Radeon Mac Edition and 768MB of RAM, and its KINDA slow just during the game, but during battles i cant stand it.
     
  24. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    #24
    I upgraded my dual 800 with 1.5gigs of RAM as follows:

    WC3 1.02 => WC3 1.03
    10.1 => 10.2
    GF2MX => Radeon 8500
    5400 RPM IDE => 2x 10000 RPM top-rated SCSI, RAID 0

    It loads maps faster now, and is actually more playable in OSX, but is still just not good enough for a large compeditive game. I played a 6-way FFA on it (LAN) and it interfered with my ability to micro the heros when it mattered, which was amoung the causes of my rather unfortunate loss. I was still able to compete, and my "macro" was OK, it just became harder to whip out "that spell" and do "the right thing" to the right target at the right time. WC3 + OSX's tendecy to hickup every second or so has been reduced a lot, but is still there, and disturbs what looks like otherwise very smooth graphics when I'm doing things other than combat. I have not reloaded OS9 but I assume that it would play well there. Since I play compeditively with my friends (in arranged teams), I have gone back to something other than my Mac which I shal not name, in order to have smooth game play in most any situation.
     
  25. macrumors 65816

    Nipsy

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    #25
    Nope...the RAM issue is still open...one of those situations where I wish everything were open source, so I could just fix it myself.
     

Share This Page