warcraft battlenet

Discussion in 'Games' started by mikeyredk, Jul 7, 2003.

  1. mikeyredk macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    #1
    can anyone access it im using the old version and i can't access battlenet anymore is anyone else having the same problem
     
  2. job macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #2
    I am. I have 1.06 and I cannot connect to any realm. They do not have the most recent update (1.10) as a stand-alone yet so I don't know if 1.06 is the culprit or BNet is just messed up.
     
  3. mikeyredk thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    #3
    1.10 update

    ahh good you didn't get it yet it sucks big time all the custom games are messed up becuase of it some games are much much easier and others are just unplayable
     
  4. job macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #4
    Either way I still can't get into BNet.

    It says that I may be trying to connect to an invalid BNet server (which I'm not - I'm trying to connect to Azeroth) or that I am not connected to the Internet (which I am, obviously, as I'm replying to this thread.)

    I have absolutely no idea why I can't connect.
     
  5. Durandal7 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2001
    #5
    Blizzard is having massive problems transitioning B.net servers over to TFT compatibility. Don't expect to connect for a few days.
     
  6. job macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #6
    Ah good point.

    Which reminds me....I need to go pick up TFT.

    btw Durandal, did you get my email? :)
     
  7. Macmaniac macrumors 68040

    Macmaniac

    #7
    I have not had any probs with the TFT server except for the fact the my CD key conflicts with my friends. I installed TFT on his comp but he only plays the original, still the conflict so he has to do a clean install to get rid of this prob.
     
  8. job macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #8
    But you can get on?

    I can't and I'm running stock WCIII (v1.06).

    I have no idea what my problem is. WCIII keeps telling me that I may be trying to connect to an invalid BNet server or that I'm not connected to the internet.
     
  9. iAmAzN macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Location:
    Golden, CO
    #9
    have you tried reinstalling war3? maybe that'll help. or restarting the comp :rolleyes:
     
  10. job macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #10
    Yes, I've tried a fresh install of WCIII.

    I've also restarted and repaired privledges several times.

    No dice. I still can't connect. I don't know whether it's from the version (v1.06) that I have or if it's just BNet being flakey.
     
  11. job macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #11
    Here's a screenshot:
     

    Attached Files:

  12. jelloshotsrule macrumors G3

    jelloshotsrule

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Location:
    serendipity
    #12
    that's what i get anytime i try to connect... but i think for me it's the router i'm using.... i've gotta open up some ports.
     
  13. job macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #13
    That's odd.

    I'm not using a router. I have a cable connection coming in through the ethernet port on my iMac and I'm sharing the connection via Airport with my brother's iMac.

    Also, I've never been able to connect to BNet through WCIII. SC and Brood War work just fine though.
     
  14. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #14
    The servers are up and running. I was just playing. :)

    edit: on USA east.
     
  15. Macmaniac macrumors 68040

    Macmaniac

    #15
    QCassidy352 what is ur bent account name I would like to add you to my friends list.
    I am EatDaSheep.
    I have been able to connect to b-net every time I try except when my friend is on, and hopefully that shoudl stop soon too.
     
  16. iAmAzN macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Location:
    Golden, CO
    #16
    job... try contacting blizzard about ur problem ... perhaps they can help you ?

    cassidy whats ur bnet name? ima add u to my friend list.. (mine is iAmAzN and i hang out in channel macrumors)
     
  17. Durandal7 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2001
    #17
    Eh? What eez dis "email" you speak of?

    Try PMing me, unless you have file attachments then just re-mail me.
     
  18. mikeyredk thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    #18
    i was able to get on a few hours after i first posted but it was still a pain
     
  19. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #19
    my bnet name is angry_zergling. heh, I'll probably be changing it sometime soon though, since I've just been messing around on that one (trying to learn frozen throne). I'll add u guys to my buddy list too, and let you know if/ when I create a new account.
     

Share This Page