Warcraft III Battlechest won't install...help

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by 17MBPC2D, Dec 9, 2006.

  1. 17MBPC2D macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    #1
    I had purchased Warcraft III Battlechest to install on my MBP C2D.
    When I placed the Installation CD into the drive, nothing happens...nor does it show the CD in the superdrive onto the desktop like normal when something is in the drive.

    I placed a regular CD, DVD, WoW Installation CD (and installed) in the superdrive and all works fine.

    Help
     
  2. aaron.lee2006 macrumors 65816

    aaron.lee2006

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #2
    weird. I have the WC3 battlechest and I installed RoC fine. I didn't install frozen throne but RoC works great. I really don't know how to help you. Maybe your disks are scratched?
     
  3. 17MBPC2D thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    #3
    Brand New and Sealed package and No Scratches on either CD Installation disks

    hummmm....
     
  4. aaron.lee2006 macrumors 65816

    aaron.lee2006

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #4
    Sounds like a case of the Blizzard Blues;) I'd return try your luck with a new game and then if not re-install OSX and maybe you'll have some luck:rolleyes:
     
  5. kainjow Moderator emeritus

    kainjow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    #5
    Or install Windows XP on Bootcamp and play through there instead ;)
     
  6. Selenolycus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Hemisphere
    #6
    I'd say take it back and exchange it... or call Blizzard and see if they'll ship you a new disk. Reinstall OS X should be absolute last resort.
     
  7. iW00t macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
    #7
    Warcraft III is a classic application isn't it?

    The Intel macs dropped classic support.
     
  8. kainjow Moderator emeritus

    kainjow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    #8
    No, it's native OS X. It's just not a universal binary, so you have to run it using Rosetta.
     
  9. iW00t macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
    #9
    Ahh I guess I confused it with Diablo II.
     
  10. EvryDayImShufln macrumors 65816

    EvryDayImShufln

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #10
    You can try downloading WC3 and Frozen throne from bittorrent then mounting hte DMG files and installing them with your CD key. I had to do that because installing by CD would never work for me. However, you may still need the CDs to play, and if they are not recognized at all that could be a problem, but mine were actually recognized (even though install wouldnt work)
     
  11. forhezeanubee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    #11
    UB released.

    As of yesterday afternoon its at around 4 pm cst its a ub with version 1.21 now wc3 runs natively on intel processor systems and it fixed some bugs with dual cores.
     

Share This Page