Warcraft III serial number location?

Discussion in 'Games' started by whooleytoo, Feb 16, 2006.

  1. whooleytoo macrumors 603

    whooleytoo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland.
    #1
    After moving to a new Mac some weeks ago (my beautiful old 17" iMac fell off a desk and it's screen is smashed in - can that be replaced?), I decided to reinstall Warcraft III, as I never finished it on the iMac, and it should play better on a G5 anyway.

    But now I realise I need a code to install it. Does anyone know where that code is? Is it somewhere on the box, on a sticker, or in the manual (I have the box and CD but can't find the manual, so I may be out of luck. :eek: )
     
  2. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
  3. whooleytoo thread starter macrumors 603

    whooleytoo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland.
    #3
    I'm obviously not looking for someone to give me their code, but can you tell me what format it's in, so I know what to look for? Thanks.
     
  4. comictimes macrumors 6502a

    comictimes

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Location:
    Berkeley, California
    #4
    I have one on the CD case and on the CD itself... it just says "serial number: XXXX-XXXX..."
     
  5. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #5
    Sorry, went away for a bit.

    Mine says (all caps and numbers)

    Code:
    Warcraft III : The Frozen Throne CD-Key
    
    XXXXXX-YYYY-ZZZZZZ-
    XXXX-YYYYYY
    The Warcraft III one itself uses the same format.
     
  6. whooleytoo thread starter macrumors 603

    whooleytoo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland.
    #6
    Thanks guys!

    Well, the number definitely isn't on the case, so must have been on a sticker on the manual, which is almost certainly lost.

    I'll try contacting Blizzard, but don't fancy my chances.
     
  7. topgunn macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    If it is just your screen that is busted, you can boot the old Mac up in target disk mode and copy the WCIII apps off of the old one. You shouldn't have to reenter the codes that way. At least I never have.
     
  8. whooleytoo thread starter macrumors 603

    whooleytoo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland.
    #8
    Ah, hadn't thought of that. I remember trying to look for the password file or resource, but couldn't find it. Just copying the entire folder over (if it worked) is easily do-able.
     

Share This Page