WarCraft NoCD ???

Discussion in 'Games' started by iSam, Dec 1, 2003.

  1. iSam macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    Hey Guys,

    I've heard tell of this fabulous but elusive piece of code can ANYONE tell me where to find it??

    I'm looking for it for Warcraft 3 desparately and if possible for Frozen Throne aswell!

    :confused:
     
  2. Maclarny macrumors 6502

    Maclarny

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Location:
    MN
    #2
    In the past their have been many threads on this issue but at the moment I can not seem to find any. I know that the problem lied in the way you created the image but I can't elaborate. Someone knows what I'm talking about.
     
  3. iSam thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Location:
    Ireland
    #3
    i suspected that there may have been previous posts but i too am unable to find them!

    your curious comment makses no sense to me!! is it possible anyone could just tell me the answer without going through whatever initiation you normally put newbies through?? :p
     
  4. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #4
    I just downloaded it last week from limewire. works excellent! Also Civilization 3 also works when you download it from Limewire without a cd. However you still need to make a diskimage everytime you want to play it.

    Edit after reading post below about that I could get banned -> Disclamer: Ofcourse I bought the games after I had soooo much fun playing them and I never would participate in software piracy :D, so by downloading them I was only checking them out if I liked them or not and if they where worth buying! A normal demo is soooo limited.
     
  5. manitoubalck macrumors 6502a

    manitoubalck

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5
    My WarCraft 3 runs no CD, bootlegged of course
     
  6. m4rc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Watch your posts guys, you all face being moderated, banned even for discussing illegal software.
     
  7. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #7
    wait wait. Bootlegged is one thing, but no cd is another. I bought full retail on both RoC and TFT, and I play with no cd... because I made a disc image from the cd I own. That's a totally different issue from bootlegging a copy.
     
  8. poisonmonkey macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Location:
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    #8
    most of the No CD stuff is for Windows. To not use a cd, use create an image file using toast. Beforing playing mount the image on your drive and it wil act as your cd. There you have it, no CD.
     
  9. ZildjianKX macrumors 68000

    ZildjianKX

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    #9
    Its always nice when someone figures out which files it checks for, and makes like a 1-8 meg toast image to mount instead of the full thing... saves hard drive space.
     
  10. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #10
    Well I suppose you could just start deleting files one by one until it doesn't recognise the image anymore.
     
  11. krimson macrumors 65816

    krimson

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Location:
    Democratic People's Republic of Kalifornia
    #11
    All you need to do with Civ3, is make a empty *.dmg with the name of the CD. Everything works except for some music and some other clips. For some reason, i'd get kernel panics when i use the real CD in my A05, I think there's something with drive sleep, but yeah, it's possible.
     

Share This Page