Wasted all 3gb of my data with AT&T one weekend

Discussion in 'iPad' started by GUIZAR, Mar 18, 2012.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #1
    I got my New IPad on Friday I Was really excited with the 4G LTE speed. Right now I just got a message saying I'm almost out of data? I don't know how this could happen I don't feel like I use that much data and I was using WiFi most of the time. I never had a problem with my iPad 2 I had 2gb and never ran out. Anybody having this issue?.
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    #2
    Yeah, it's called AT&T ripping you off. A friend of mine 'somehow' went through over 1GB of data hours after getting her iPhone. 'Somehow' we got charged for texting services we never signed up for. 'Somehow' they overcharged me on my home phone service and internet 10 of 12 months. I had to call to get adjustments all the time. The worst. I will never do business with them again. My wifes grandpa retired from there. Said its a totally different company these days.
     
  3. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #3
    It can happen. I did two speed tests and let it sit while downloading apps for a minute (literally) and used 69MB
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    #4
    Your data amount isn't prorated, is it?

    C
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    richpjr

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    #5
    Wow, that sucks. I guess you should make sure to turn off your celular when you are on wifi. I activated Verizon this weekend on mine, but haven't taken it out of the house yet, so I haven't used any. I guess I will watch it. Perhaps you might want to invest in something like DataUsage to monitor.
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    Were you streaming video?

    I do some pretty data intensive tasks and the only time I ever hit the cap is when I begin streaming video.
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    100Teraflops

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ohio
    #7
    When I'm not using 4G LTE, I turn it off to avoid the possible confusion and loss of data.
     
  8. macrumors demi-god

    soco

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Location:
    NJ
    #8
    This is ludacris! They should have a toggle for turning this LTE off!

    :rolleyes:
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    dukeblue91

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #9
    Call them and say that you did not use that much.
    This is also a reason why I got the wifi only as I tether if I have a need for cell data.
     
  10. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #10
    Almost replied saying they do with details how to get to the setting until I realized you were being sarcastic. :)

     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    #11
    People forget that this is not the old AT&T - they're gone. This is crappy Southwestern Bell with the AT&T label on itself. It's why they are so sneaky and couldn't care less about service or what a customer thinks.
     
  12. macrumors 68030

    sulpfiction

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Location:
    Philadelphia Area
    #12
    How much is "not much"? Tell us exactly what you did while on LTE (forget wifi) so we can get a basic idea. Considering you said "I don't feel I use that much data" kinda makes me think that your definition of "not much" might be a little skewed...But maybe not. Fill us in!
     
  13. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #13
    I have a verizon ipad. This is the first time i got a non wifi only ipad. If i connect to my wifi at home, i assume im not using my verizon data. Do i also have to turn off cellular data? i assumed if i connect to my wifi, then thats what im using.
     
  14. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #14
    Make sure you really were connected to Wi-Fi. I have used about 13MB of my 1GB Verizon allocation over the same time, but I have used LTE only sparingly.
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    #15
    Might be the problem and that's why he doesn't have the whole 3 GB.
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    #16
    My duaghter was going through iPhone data like crazy . . found out she was using Pandora all the time over 3G . . .
     
  17. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    #17
    [​IMG]

    Maybe he's using up all your data.
     
  18. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Location:
    US
    #18
    This. A couple times I've been messing around trying speedtest on my iphone, disconnected from wifi to do the speed test, then forgot to reconnect.
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #19
    Damn
     
  20. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    #20
    Log into you account and view your usage.

    I am sure the OP was streaming and other data intensive activities now that they work properly under LTE.
     
  21. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    #21
    What does your "Cellular Usage" in general settings say?


    Are you on post paid or prepaid?
     
  22. macrumors 68040

    Stealthipad

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #22
    They do have a way of turning it on and off but you got to do it.

    Leaving it on cellular when you first get your device, the iPad was likely updating and downloading software and updates.

    I use the cellular and you only turn it on when you need it and then you turn it right back off. iPads are very data intensive. This works grewat for send that email and even an occasion image but it is up to YOU to turn cellualr off when you are near a friendly WiFi.

    Do not blame AT&T as Verizon will do the exact same thing
     
  23. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Location:
    US
    #23
    I think soco was being facetious...
     
  24. macrumors 68040

    Stealthipad

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #24
    How is it AT&T's fault you used the data. Verizon would do the same thing!

    Data is data and is counted the same no matter which carrier!

    Most companies have changed from the time their "grandpa" used to work there. LOL!
     
  25. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Location:
    Pasadena, CA
    #25
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 4.0.4; en-us; Galaxy Nexus Build/IMM30B) AppleWebKit/535.7 (KHTML, like Gecko) CrMo/16.0.912.77 Mobile Safari/535.7)

    I have the Verizon iPad, activated the LTE on Friday, used it some and then was on wifi the rest of the time. It somehow said I had burned through almost a GB of data. I really doubt I used that much data, I think it is counting wrong. I get the sneaking suspicion that it is counting wifi data if cellular data is on even though the bits are going though wifi. I have not been able to conform though.
     

Share This Page