WDS with 2 Express and 2 Extreme

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by marknicholls, Nov 23, 2005.

  1. marknicholls macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #1
    Hey

    I have a WDS network running with an Extreme (Main) and an Express (Remote) I have just got a new express to run another set of speakers and a printer wirelessly in another part of the house, but i just cant get the 2nd express to work (im using windows xp)

    Does anyone have any guides on setting up a WDS with 2 express's and 2 extreme? Are there any rules i need to follow which are easily missable?

    Aldo, what is the main difference between a remote and a relay? Ideally i would also like the 2nd express to extend the range of my net connection even further

    Many Thanks
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
  3. marknicholls thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #3

    First thing i tried!

    I think i need it explaining in childrens language, i still couldnt get it working!!

    Can anyone help?

    Many Thanks
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    Okay then.



    So, you want one base station connected to your internet as normal. Then, a second base station connects from the WDS menu in your AirPort Admin Utility (I'm working from OSX and not sure if it's exactly the same, but it should be similar) as a relay unit and then you can connect a third to that second as a remote unit. This is as far as WDS will take you AFAIK. There cannot be multiple relay stations. Also note that each additional station halves the bandwidth (54Mbps to 27Mbps and so on). The fourth station can either be connected to the first or second station, depending on what suits your set up best.

    This is all done in the Admin Utility under the WDS tag. Is it possible to use a Mac to configure it because it's easier.

    If it helps:


     

    Attached Files:

  5. marknicholls thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #5
    Many Thanks

    So, a main is connected to a relay? and the remote is connected to the relay? is that right? if so, how do i configure the remote to the relay? I have tried for hours!
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6
    You can have a remote or a relay connected to your main, the only difference being that another remote can connect to the first relay or the main.

    It should be a matter of being in range of the relay with your remote and selecting it from that page I attached earlier. For set up purposes, it's recommended you have them all very close to each other.
     
  7. marknicholls thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #7
    Thanks guys - all sorted :)

    On a seperate note, my friend has 2 apple express routers and is having problems, 2 express's should be ok as a main and a relay shouldnt it? you dont need an extreme do you? Thanks
     
  8. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #8
    I have two Expresses set up with WDS but I have a main and a remote (not a relay). Both types of set up should work though. :)
     

Share This Page