WDS with non Airport device?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by MacRumoron, Mar 2, 2006.

  1. MacRumoron macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    #1
    I have a HomePortal residential gateway that computers can connect wirelessly to, and i also have an airport express. I was wondering if I could use the HomePortal as a main base station to create a WDS (i want to share the internet connection from the homeportal).

    Anyone? Thanks!
     
  2. treblah macrumors 65816

    treblah

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    29680
    #2
    I tried using WDS with my APE base station and a Linksys and couldn't get it to work.

    Might as well try :)
     
  3. MacRumoron thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    #3
    yes i did try, but can't get it to work (i don't know much about networking)

    i wanted to ask here to make sure if its possible or not so i don't waste my time trying to figure it out :)
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    You should still be able to add the Express to your network but not extend the range, as useful as that is. :eek:
     
  5. MacRumoron thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    #5
    what would adding the express to the network do? :confused:
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6
    It means you have a second base station that can stream music, print wirelessly or even hardwire a remote computer, all without having to continuously switch networks. :)
     
  7. MacRumoron thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    #7
    Aww, nothing useful for me lol

    Anyway, why can't I do this to extend my range?
     
  8. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #8
    WDS is one of those "standards" that everyone has a slightly different version of, so that you are stuck with certain brands, not able to mix manufacturers on the same network. It sucks but it's just one of those things. :(
     
  9. MacRumoron thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    #9
    Sorry guys, another question lol

    My HomePortal 1000 hg connects to the internet, but I also have this SpeedStream modem i got for free. Could I use both in the same house?

    I tried connecting both to the phone line but it only works when they are on one at a time. Maybe there is a way where both can be used at the same time in the same house?

    Sorry for being a noob :eek:
     
  10. ElectricSheep macrumors 6502

    ElectricSheep

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    #10
    I have been able to set up a WDS with a Linksys WRT54G, a Linksys WAP54G, and an Airport Express.

    However, at best the only wireless security that I can have enabled on this WDS setup is WEP, and the keys must be entered manually since Apple's WEP keygen algorithm is incompatible with the one used by Linksys. Passphrases will not work.
     
  11. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #11
    Just out of interest ElectricSheep, was that with the standard Linksys firmware or did you have to hack it? :)
     
  12. MacRumoron thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    #12
    If you can or wouldn't mind, could you tell me the steps you did to set it up? It might be similar or at least give me a starting point to figure out how to do it myself. At this point i have no clue how to set up a WDS. :(
     

Share This Page