Weather Widget

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by mustard, Jan 4, 2006.

  1. mustard macrumors 6502a

    mustard

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Location:
    NJ
    #1
    I am having problems with the Apple supplied weather widget. Normally you can open dahboard and view the weather forcast for the next couple days but if you would like to see more indepth weather other than the pretty "whats going on image" you could click on the city name and it would take you to accuweather.com for a more indeapth look. Recently there has been overcast/foggy weather in my are and when trying to click the name of the city I got nothing because it is not being recognized as a link/button.

    It isn't really a big deal but I was wondering if this was just me or if others were are having the same problems.

    Here is a pic of the weather condition I am talking about.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    It's still working for me however it won't respond when it's thinking (updating) no matter how often you click it. I guess you could delete widget-com.apple.widget.weather.plist to reset the settings and hopefully delete the Corrupt Bits™. :p
     
  3. mustard thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mustard

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Location:
    NJ
    #3
    I let it sit and

    I have tried it on another machine with a fresh install with nothing on only updates and it still isn't fuctioning properly.
    I have opened up dashboard and let the widget sit and even have given it a couple of seconds to be upated and have had no problems with any weather condition other the the foggy(? - see above) condition. It seems as if the the fog image is located on a higher level that is blocking the clickable layer.

    Puzzling:confused:
     
  4. DeSnousa macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #4
    If it's annoying and you can't be bothered solving it, just bookmark the site in Safari :) Slack but just as effective and fast.
     
  5. Jaffa Cake macrumors Core

    Jaffa Cake

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    The City of Culture, Englandshire
    #5
    I've got two Weather Widgets on my Dashboard – one for Hull and one for Toronto (we're off on holiday there next month and I'm checking I need to pack my warm clothes ;) ). The Toronto Widget links to AccuWeather.com, the Hull one does nothing. To be honest, I didn't know the Widget linked to the site so I can't tell you if it's a new problem or if it's always been like that, what with us not being a major city.

    Is it just Hoboken that's affected – have you tried bringing up a Widget for another city and seeing if that one works?
     
  6. mustard thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mustard

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Location:
    NJ
    #6
    It is not a problem but

    I have the accuweather site bookmarked - I don't have to use the bookmark unless the widget is showing the foggy graphic other than that it is not a problem for me just kinda disapointing but I was just wondering if this is a problem that others have experienced.


    I have tried New York City as well as some other cities both close and far and have no problems other than with the Foggy graphic.
     
  7. bluesloth macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    #7
    It's just a poor design/programing on apple's part.

    The link from the city name can only be activated if the weather image doesn't overlap it. Since the fog image covers the whole city name, you are out of luck. Some, like the partly cloudy, cover half the name and then you have to click on the far left part of the name to bring up the link.

    Definitely something Apple needs to fix.
     
  8. 2nyRiggz macrumors 603

    2nyRiggz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    Thank you Jah...I'm so Blessed
    #8
    i got three of those wigets open up and i always seem to get the wrong temperature but its fine, i'll live with it.


    Bless
     
  9. ScruffyTheMac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #9
    I recently noticed that if I entered the city name into the widget, I was getting weather data that didn't match local conditions.

    If I entered zip code into the widget, the widget would then display correct weather as well as correct city name. Could name vs. zip code be the root of your problem?
     
  10. mustard thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mustard

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Location:
    NJ
    #10
    Spot On

    You are spot on - I have been messing around with other cities weather and I noticed that if the city has a shorter name and it is partly cloudy you are out of luck.

    Actually I entered in the zip code and it changes it to Hoboken - the only city with that zip. But my weather is always acurate.

    Does any one know of a widget similar to apples weather widget minus the graphic for current conditions. I am just wanting current temp & 7day high/low.
     

Share This Page