Web hosting on Mac Server!

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by jdaco6, May 26, 2010.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #1
    Hello, just wondering if any of you guys have any experience with Mac OSX Server and Web Hosting?

    I am looking to host some Iweb sites which I currently host on Mobileme on my new Snow Leopard server instead. I have tried entering the address in the sites section of the server control panel but the dot never goes green and it just does not seem to work.

    If you have any tips on this that would be great!

    Also if any of you know if it is possible to change the Server's DNS address without re-installing the server that would also be amazing!

    Thanks, hope you can help! Jdaco6
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #2
    The status light does not turn green on its own, you have to start the service.

    DNS is handled through Server Admin. You can modify, add or remove DNS records there.

    May I suggest you read up on OS X Server? You can find documentation here:
    http://www.apple.com/server/macosx/resources/documentation.html

    DNS information can be found in Network Services Administration

    And the Web Server information can be in Web Services Administration

    The basic steps are:

    1. Add the site, define the host name, IP, port and location of the site folder
    2. Start the Web service
    3. Add a DNS record for the host name
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #3
    Thanks so much for this. I have now got the website hosting up and running, but I have not managed to find out how to change the physical address of the server e.g. the address where you get the mac osx server page.

    If you know how to do this I would be so grateful. Jdaco6
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    #4
    Like the IP address of the server? Or the domain name?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #5
    The Domain Name.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #6
    Ok, seems to be a little bit of an issue with web hosting as well.

    http://www.petersfieldhc.co.uk/

    This website is pointing to my server's ip and it works great from anywhere on my network but when using anyone else's computer outside our own network it simply will not work.

    Anyone got any suggestions?
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    #7
    In the web option on the server, where you click 'Sites', where it says 'Host Name' - that needs to be your website address.
     
  8. macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #8
    You need a DNS record outside your network.

    In other words, when someone outside your tries to go to website via the host name they have to query DNS servers on the internet.

    If there is no record on the internet, then there is no way to find your server or website.

    There are a few ways to do this. I already have an extensive post in another thread, so I will link you to that.

    The only differences are the ports you need to forward, in this case the default web port is 80. If you are using SSL, then 443. And you can ignore the VPN section of that post.

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=910460
     
  9. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #9
    This has already been done, and there is an entry for the site above yet it still does not work.

    Any ideas?
     
  10. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #10
    I have a DNS record outside the network managed by https://www.123-reg.co.uk and yet it still does not seem to work.
     
  11. macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #11
    Are you running the server yourself? If you are, your internet company may be blocking port 80, which is the default port for HTTP. I know Verizon DSL does this for home accounts outside of Philly, I can't speak for anywhere else.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #12
    I am running myself yes wit the Virgin Media 50MB Package and they are not blocking port 80. I am using a Airport Extreme how do I ensure that it is not blocking port 80. I have followed the instructions on the other thread and it does not appear in the list, but I do have access to it via airport utility.

    Thanks
     
  13. macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #13
    By following the port forwarding instructions I gave.

    It isn't so much that the AEBS is blocking port 80, it simply doesn't know what to do with the traffic. You need to forward traffic coming in on port 80 to your local server. The instructions will help you do that.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #14
    As I said I have tried to do that but in the server the Airport is not seen in the security section.

    Sorry if I am being stupid.
     
  15. macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #15
    You will have to do it manually then.

    1. Open Airport Utility
    2. Double-click the router on the left to configure it manually
    3. Click on the "Advanced" gear at the top
    4. Click the "Port Mapping" tab
    5. Click the "+" at the toward the bottom of the window
    6. Enter the following:

    Public UDP Ports(s):
    Public TCP Port(s): 80, 443
    Private IP Address: IP Address of your server
    Private UDP Port(s):
    Private TCP Port(s): 80, 443 (unless you are using different ports)

    443 isn't necessary unless you are using SSL. But if you want SSL, 443 is what you want to forward.

    7. Click continue
    8. Enter a description (like the host name of website or something)
    9. Click Done
    10. Click Update to apply the changes

    That is it.
     
  16. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #16
    Thanks for this, managed to do this with ease! Annoyingly the site appears to still be dead when I test it from an outside computer with the message HTTP Error 404: Gateway Timeout.
     
  17. macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #17
    Try restarting the web server.
     
  18. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #18
    One last question!

    Solved the Web Host problem! Seemed it was going through too many Network hubs so moved it and it's now working great! Thanks for all your help those who replied you have really helped me solve this! Thanks guys.

    One last thing though, when I set up the server it asked for a server address I entered an address but I really want to change it, is there any way I can change the address of the server, by the address I mean the www.example.com address? I don't really want to do a reinstall now I have everything working!!

    Help would be much appreciated thanks so much guys! :)
     
  19. macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #19
    Review the Network Services guide I posted earlier.

    You will have to change the DNS record for the server.
     
  20. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #20
    The thing is I can do all that change the DNS record so the server is accessible from the desired address but the server itself still thinks its running with the old domain so the wiki's still think they are at the old domain, the group mail address's still think they are at the old domain. Changing the DNS seems to not solve these problems. It's seems like every setting in the server is set to work with the old domain and changing all these would require a reinstall?

    Anyway thanks so much for all your help with this!

    As an example when I go about this server it still says DNS Name: the old one not the new address.
     
  21. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    #21
    Open terminal and run this command;
    sudo changeip -checkhostname

    Paste the results here.
     

Share This Page