Webcam for MP?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by tribe3, Oct 28, 2007.

  1. tribe3
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    Vienna, VA - USA
    #1
    Anybody using a USB camera (available at Bestbuy or Circuitcity) that actually works with ichat and Photo Booth?

    Brand and model will be highly appreciated.


    Thanks
     
  2. fistful
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    fistful

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Location:
    Socan
    #2
    The Xbox Live Vision Cam is cheap, compatible and a decent quality cam according to this thread.
     
  3. Eric Lewis
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    Eric Lewis

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    CANADA? eh?
    #3
    what about the isight?
     
  4. aaronw1986
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #4
    Well yeah, the isight would work, but you can't buy that from a retail store anymore. Also, the cheapest you'd get an isight for would be $150 if you were lucky.
     
  5. Mackilroy
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #5
    Apple doesn't sell iSights anymore. You might be able to find one on eBay or something...
     
  6. brewno
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    #6
    iMage is a good webcam, compatible with iChat and Photobooth.
     
  7. gsfgf
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #7
    The Microsoft LifeCam VX-3000 works with the Maccam(http://webcam-osx.sourceforge.net/) driver. It's the middle grade one, the other two might not work yet according to maccam. The quality isn't great, but it works.
     
  8. tribe3
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    Vienna, VA - USA
    #8
    Thanks for the replies.

    I just got a Logitech quickcam ultravision and it works plug'n'play.

    The feature I like is that it's ultra wide angle of view.
     
  9. fleacat
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors newbie

    fleacat

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #9
    that is exciting to know because I was also looking for a good webcam. I don't mean to be repetitive but are you sure it is completely compatible with Mac? I ask because the Logitech homepage shows it is only compatible with PCs.
    :)
     
  10. ndriver182
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    #10
    So you didn't have to use the maccam driver? Do you use this with iChat?
     
  11. tribe3
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    Vienna, VA - USA
    #11
    It worked with iChat and photo Booth out of the box (in Leopard). No drivers needed; no maccam; no nothing. It also works with "amsn" (a clone of msn)

    First I bought a cheaper Logitech model and it did not work but this one does.

    Regards.
     
  12. pagansoul
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    pagansoul

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    Earth
    #12
    I have a Logitech Quickcam Pro 9000 and it works with my Mac Pro. I have used it with Photobooth but I have not tried to use it with chat. No software needed. It did not work with Tiger.
     
  13. jholzner
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    jholzner

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Champaign, IL
    #13
  14. Decrepit
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    Decrepit

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Location:
    Foothills to the Rocky Mountains
    #14
    The forum search engine DOES work! Thanks for posting this, it saved me from spamming with a question about this camera working, and in Leopard.

    Thanks!
     
  15. iSaint
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 603

    iSaint

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    South Mississippi y'all, near the water!
    #15
    I just bought a Logitech Quickcam for Notebooks and it's not working. I assume some of the webcams you have working are probably higher cost than my $19.99 one!? :confused: :)

    I'm running Leopard on my G4 Powerbook.
     
  16. tribe3
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    Vienna, VA - USA
    #16
    Hey Saint it could be the price point related with the technology it carries ... the one that works on my machine is over $130. I first purchased a 50 dollar one and it did not work
     

Share This Page